Rockland County  »  14 Garden St

14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 57.17-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

Property tax $9,765

Lot & Building Information for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

Building sqft 3,233
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 171 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 171
Depth 131
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,233 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $9,764.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,765
Market value $60,000
Assessed value $59,400

Assessment History for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,000 $59,400 164.39 $9,765 +791.49%
2024 $60,000 $59,400 18.44 $1,095 -16.03%
2023 $60,000 $59,400 21.96 $1,304 -9.56%
2022 $60,000 $59,400 24.28 $1,442 +0.04%
2021 $60,000 $59,400 24.27 $1,442 -1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Garden Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.40
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.40
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 0.67
Talmud Torah Toras-Chemed Nitra NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.68
Talmud Torah Toras-Chemed Nitra NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.40
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 0.67
Talmud Torah Bobov NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Cong Machzikei Hadas of Beltz NR Private K-8 0 0.82
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy of Rockland 2 NR Private K-12 242 1.02

Nearest high schools

United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.40