30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information
30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley |
| Zip code | 10977 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 62.8-1-47 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/03/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,973 |
Lot & Building Information for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
| Building sqft | 1,064 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.64 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 241 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 241 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $48,500, the tax amount paid for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $7,972.
When was 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold and what was the last sale price?30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 10/03/2019 for $1,200,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
Access detailed property tax data for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,973 |
| Market value | $48,500 |
| Assessed value | $48,500 |
Assessment History for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,500 | $48,500 | 164.39 | $7,973 | +791.49% |
| 2024 | $48,500 | $48,500 | 18.44 | $894 | -16.03% |
| 2023 | $48,500 | $48,500 | 21.96 | $1,065 | -9.56% |
| 2022 | $48,500 | $48,500 | 24.28 | $1,178 | +0.04% |
| 2021 | $48,500 | $48,500 | 24.27 | $1,177 | -1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margetts Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 609 | 0.15 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.90 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.90 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 1.09 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.90 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 1.09 |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 646 | 1.16 |
| Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef | NR | Private | 0 | 1.20 | |
| Bnos Yisroel Girls' School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 3,613 | 1.20 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.31 |
| Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 122 | 0.31 |
| Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 101 | 0.77 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 0.90 |
| Spring Valley High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 1,434 | 1.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley
Here are the neighbors for 30 Margetts Road, Spring Valley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Beckett CT, Monsey | 2,616 | 11/10/2015 | $605,000 |
| 10 Beckett CT, Monsey | 2,520 | ||
| 26 Margetts Rd, Monsey | 2,366 | ||
| 95 Margetts Rd, Spring Valley | 2,725 | ||
| 85 Margetts Rd, Monsey | 3,585 | 05/04/2022 | $827,000 |
| 3 Beckett CT, Monsey | 2,580 | 07/07/2021 | $10 |
| 24 Margetts Rd, Monsey | 3,605 | 04/08/2010 | $420,000 |
| 6 Blue Jay St, Spring Valley | 2,832 | 02/23/2023 | $850,000 |
| 5 Beckett CT, Monsey | 2,164 | 01/13/2006 | $10 |
| 7 Beckett CT, Monsey | 4,200 | 03/28/2025 | $1,900,000 |
| 2 Blue Jay St, Spring Valley | 2,376 | 10/08/2009 | $10 |
| 6 Ehret Dr, Monsey | 2,016 | 02/03/2025 | $980,000 |
| 1 Beckett CT, Monsey | 3,115 | 12/18/2013 | $510,000 |
| 3 Helper CT, Spring Valley | 2,712 | 11/08/2021 | $735,000 |
| 11 Beckett CT, Monsey | 2,520 | 12/23/2020 | $695,000 |
| 34 Margetts Rd, Spring Valley | 1,796 | 04/07/1999 | $80,000 |
| 87 Margetts Rd, Spring Valley | 1,067 | 03/22/2017 | $10 |
| 8 Hawk St, Spring Valley | 3,708 | 01/07/2013 | $10 |
| 1 Helper CT, Spring Valley | 2,712 | 03/04/2016 | $599,000 |
| 4 Blue Jay St, Spring Valley | 2,448 | 04/29/2025 | $1,275,000 |