279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 62.7-1-82 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/11/2014 |
| Sale price | $490,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,181 |
Lot & Building Information for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
| Building sqft | 2,619 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.54 |
| Lot dimensions | 142 ft X 180 ft |
| Frontage | 142 |
| Depth | 180 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,619 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $55,850, the tax amount paid for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $9,181.
When was 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 09/11/2014 for $490,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/11/2014 | $490,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,181 |
| Market value | $58,400 |
| Assessed value | $55,850 |
Assessment History for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,400 | $55,850 | 164.39 | $9,181 | +791.49% |
| 2024 | $58,400 | $55,850 | 18.44 | $1,030 | -16.03% |
| 2023 | $58,400 | $55,850 | 21.96 | $1,226 | -9.56% |
| 2022 | $58,400 | $55,850 | 24.28 | $1,356 | +0.04% |
| 2021 | $58,400 | $55,850 | 24.27 | $1,355 | -1.70% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margetts Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 609 | 0.31 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 0.92 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 0.92 |
| Bobover Yeshiva of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 1.08 |
| Bobover Yeshiva of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 1.08 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 0.92 |
| Bobover Yeshiva of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 1.08 |
| Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch | NR | Private | 2-8 | 0 | 1.09 |
| Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef | NR | Private | PK-11 | 697 | 1.09 |
| Cheder Chabad Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK-8 | 504 | 1.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 122 | 0.17 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 101 | 0.49 |
| Yeshiva Derech Emes | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 71 | 0.92 |
| Bobover Yeshiva of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-11 | 0 | 1.08 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 279 Saddle River Road, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 371 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 2,352 | 01/12/2021 | $446,322 |
| 369 Saddle River Rd S, Monsey | 2,536 | ||
| 16 Madeline Ter, Spring Valley | 1,608 | 10/25/2006 | $470,000 |
| 277 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 2,560 | 04/11/2022 | $835,000 |
| 10 Madeline Ter, Spring Valley | 1,956 | 05/03/2022 | $625,000 |
| 14 Madeline Ter, Spring Valley | 4,577 | 07/25/2007 | $458,025 |
| 1 Keith Dr, Monsey | 1,598 | 09/25/1996 | $182,000 |
| 2 Keith Dr, Monsey | 2,040 | 07/21/2016 | |
| 273 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 2,040 | 05/10/2019 | $540,000 |
| 5 Ehret Dr, Monsey | 2,008 | 01/27/2020 | $570,000 |
| 3 Ehret Dr, Monsey | 2,016 | 07/07/2025 | $975,000 |
| 8 Madeline Ter, Spring Valley | 1,620 | ||
| 271 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 1,259 | 09/17/2024 | $735,000 |
| 265 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 1,463 | 04/21/2005 | $425,000 |
| 5 Deborah Rd, Monsey | 2,831 | 12/29/2023 | $595,000 |
| 373 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 2,638 | 12/14/2018 | $10 |
| 375 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 2,142 | 09/27/2017 | $550,000 |
| 379 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 2,970 | 12/17/2002 | $10 |
| 12 Madeline Ter, Spring Valley | 1,620 | 02/06/2008 | $10 |
| 3 Deborah Rd, Monsey | 6,391 | 02/28/2017 | $750,000 |