Rockland County  »  10952  »  Cannan Rd  »  20 Cannan Rd

20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Cannan Road, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 62.15-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

Sale date 04/21/2004
Sale price $409,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,387

Lot & Building Information for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

Building sqft 1,883
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

• • Improvements for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952?

20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,883 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $9,386.

When was 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 04/21/2004 for $409,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2004 $409,000

Title Documents for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/21/2004 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,387
Market value $57,100
Assessed value $57,100

Assessment History for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $57,100 $57,100 164.39 $9,387 +791.49%
2024 $57,100 $57,100 18.44 $1,053 -16.03%
2023 $57,100 $57,100 21.96 $1,254 -9.56%
2022 $57,100 $57,100 24.28 $1,386 +0.04%
2021 $57,100 $57,100 24.27 $1,386 -1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Cannan Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.40
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.40
Margetts Elementary School 2 Public K-3 609 0.70
Fleetwood Elementary School 2 Public K-3 626 0.85
Eldorado Elementary School 3 Public 4-6 533 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.40
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 0.52
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.21
Yeshiva Derech Emes NR Private PK, K-11 71 1.87
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 1.95

Nearest high schools

Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.40
Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey NR Private 9-12 122 1.09