Rockland County  »  1 Sterling Rd

1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 63.6-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

Sale date 11/15/2011
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,814

Lot & Building Information for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

Building sqft 2,721
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.59
Lot dimensions 133 ft X 198 ft
Frontage 133
Depth 198
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,721 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $9,814.

When was 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold?

1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 06/24/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2011 $385,000

Title Documents for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/20/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/17/2020 - R Mortgage
06/24/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Deed
11/15/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,814
Market value $73,300
Assessed value $59,700

Assessment History for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,300 $59,700 164.39 $9,814 +802.06%
2024 $73,300 $59,000 18.44 $1,088 -14.73%
2023 $73,300 $58,100 21.96 $1,276 -9.56%
2022 $73,300 $58,100 24.28 $1,411 +0.04%
2021 $73,300 $58,100 24.27 $1,410 -1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sterling Road, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eldorado Elementary School 3 Public 4-6 533 0.49
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.77
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.77
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 1.01
Talmud Torah Bobov NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02

Nearest middle schools

United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.77
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 1.01
Talmud Torah Bobov NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.28
Cong Machzikei Hadas of Beltz NR Private K-8 0 1.31

Nearest high schools

Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 0.75
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.77