Rockland County  »  940 Chestnut Ridge Rd

940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 67.8-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

Sale date 01/08/2025
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,058

Lot & Building Information for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

Building sqft 2,629
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.84
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 170
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,629 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,100, the tax amount paid for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $9,057.

When was 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 01/08/2025 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2025 $875,000

Title Documents for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/08/2025 - D
01/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/08/2025 - D
01/21/2025 - R
Deed
05/11/2018 - D
05/23/2018 - R
Other
(Termination of easement)
03/09/2018 - D
03/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,058
Market value $55,100
Assessed value $55,100

Assessment History for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $55,100 $55,100 164.39 $9,058 +791.49%
2024 $55,100 $55,100 18.44 $1,016 -16.03%
2023 $55,100 $55,100 21.96 $1,210 -9.56%
2022 $55,100 $55,100 24.28 $1,338 +0.04%
2021 $55,100 $55,100 24.27 $1,337 -1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fleetwood Elementary School 2 Public K-3 626 0.36
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.45
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.45
Margetts Elementary School 2 Public K-3 609 1.17
Eldorado Elementary School 3 Public 4-6 533 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 0.25
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.45
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.60
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.66
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 1.95

Nearest high schools

Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.45
Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 1.57
Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey NR Private 9-12 122 1.57
Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School NR Private 9-12 101 1.73
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.81

Neighbors for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 940 Chestnut Ridge Road, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Summit Rd, Spring Valley 1,788 06/14/2023 $700,000
2 Garrett CT, Spring Valley 2,243 08/17/1999 $246,000
12 Garret CT, Spring Valley 2,696 12/07/1999 $249,500
7 Garrett CT, Spring Valley 2,536 10/26/2000 $255,800
6 Fleetwood Ave, Spring Valley 1,448 12/07/2012 $10
10 Garrett CT, Spring Valley 2,189 12/06/2022 $935,000
57 Red Schoolhouse Rd, Spring Valley 2,248
4 Fleetwood Ave, Spring Valley 1,448
2 Hamilton Ln, Spring Valley 2,292 10/29/1997 $181,500
984 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Spring Valley 2,772 02/17/2005 $10
7 Wilshire Dr, Spring Valley 3,366 12/14/2020 $625,000
5 Wilshire Dr, Spring Valley 1,448 04/11/2011 $295,000
1 Garrett CT, Spring Valley 2,585
4 Garrett CT, Spring Valley 2,678 08/18/2014 $465,000
1 Hamilton Ln, Spring Valley 1,818 02/09/2021 $590,000
497 Pascack Rd, Spring Valley 1,344 06/19/2007 $479,000
2 Fleetwood Ave, Spring Valley 1,448 06/19/2003 $374,500
980 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Spring Valley 2,206 12/12/2024 $760,000
40 Summit Rd, Spring Valley 1,818
47 Red Schoolhouse Rd, Spring Valley 2,986 07/24/2018 $620,000