294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 40.16-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/23/2019 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,859 |
Lot & Building Information for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
| Building sqft | 3,214 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.77 |
| Lot dimensions | 187 ft X 385 ft |
| Frontage | 187 |
| Depth | 385 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,214 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $97,500, the tax amount paid for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $23,859.
When was 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 12/23/2019 for $385,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $23,859 |
| Market value | $112,500 |
| Assessed value | $97,500 |
Assessment History for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,500 | $97,500 | 244.71 | $23,859 | +900.05% |
| 2024 | $112,500 | $95,700 | 24.93 | $2,386 | -16.34% |
| 2023 | $112,500 | $95,700 | 29.8 | $2,852 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $112,500 | $95,700 | 33.09 | $3,167 | -0.03% |
| 2021 | $112,500 | $95,700 | 33.1 | $3,168 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.30 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.30 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.31 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.31 |
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.30 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.31 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.40 | |
| Yeshiva Beth Mikroh | NR | Private | PK-8 | 647 | 1.69 |
| Yeshiva of Spring Valley | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,811 | 1.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.31 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 0.98 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.40 | |
| Bais Yaakov High School of Spring Valley | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.83 |
| Shaarei Torah Of Rockland | NR | Private | 9-12 | 67 | 1.91 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 294 Grandview Avenue, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 Grandview Ave, Suffern | 2,704 | 10/01/1993 | $384,000 |
| 282 Grandview Ave, Suffern | 2,390 | ||
| 696 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 4,490 | 08/04/2005 | $999,999 |
| 1 Marget Ann Ln, Suffern | 1,419 | 06/30/2023 | $800,000 |
| 298 Grandview Ave, Suffern | 6,136 | 07/29/2003 | $1,125,000 |
| 5 Wilbur Rd, Suffern | 4,007 | 07/08/2016 | $490,000 |
| 10 Caroll Dr, Suffern | 1,676 | 01/05/2026 | |
| 690 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 4,176 | 06/14/2017 | $660,000 |
| 680 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 5,094 | ||
| 130 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 3,841 | 08/18/2020 | $10 |
| 7 Marget Ann Ln, Suffern | 1,405 | ||
| 4 Caroll Dr, Suffern | 2,201 | 08/20/2021 | $10 |
| 6 Caroll Dr, Suffern | 1,990 | ||
| 1 Wilbur Rd, Suffern | 3,789 | 07/21/2020 | $527,000 |
| 676 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 4,598 | 09/14/2005 | $10 |
| 5 Marget Ann Ln, Suffern | 1,950 | 02/14/2020 | $439,000 |
| 4 Marget Ann Ln, Suffern | 1,890 | 06/15/2021 | $629,000 |
| 8 Caroll Dr, Suffern | 2,357 | 03/08/2024 | $850,000 |
| 12 Caroll Dr, Suffern | 2,085 | 09/07/2022 | $720,000 |
| 3 Marget Ann Ln, Suffern | 2,860 | 02/16/2021 | $690,000 |