4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 48.8-1-38 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/16/2020 |
| Sale price | $765,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,833 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
| Building sqft | 6,510 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.13 |
| Year built | 1937 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1937 and has a total of 6,510 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $126,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $30,833.
When was 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 12/16/2020 for $765,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/16/2020 | $765,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $30,833 |
| Market value | $125,000 |
| Assessed value | $126,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,000 | $126,000 | 244.71 | $30,833 | +881.59% |
| 2024 | $125,000 | $126,000 | 24.93 | $3,141 | -16.34% |
| 2023 | $125,000 | $126,000 | 29.8 | $3,755 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $125,000 | $126,000 | 33.09 | $4,169 | -0.03% |
| 2021 | $125,000 | $126,000 | 33.1 | $4,171 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 0.48 |
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 0.48 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.77 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.77 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.77 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.77 |
| Yeshiva of Spring Valley | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,811 | 1.07 |
| Yeshiva Of Spring Valley | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,814 | 1.07 |
| Yeshiva Beth Mikroh | NR | Private | PK-8 | 647 | 1.24 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 0.53 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.77 |
| Bais Yaakov High School of Spring Valley | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.22 |
| Shaarei Torah Of Rockland | NR | Private | 9-12 | 67 | 1.23 |
| Yeshiva Ohel Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 109 | 1.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 4 Emerald Lane, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Coe Farm Rd, Suffern | 4,296 | 01/25/2006 | $990,000 |
| 10 Kings Gate Rd, Suffern | 3,030 | 12/30/2024 | $889,000 |
| 43 W Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,322 | 10/22/2025 | |
| 4 Kings Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,500 | 08/21/2018 | $526,000 |
| 12 Kings Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,944 | 07/24/2024 | $865,000 |
| 14 Golden Rd, Suffern | 4,272 | 04/30/2025 | $1,990,000 |
| 452 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 2,359 | 12/17/2018 | $535,000 |
| 41 W Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,358 | 02/11/2013 | $319,150 |
| 37 W Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,358 | 11/30/2020 | $435,000 |
| 35 W Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,358 | 05/09/2019 | $50,917 |
| 2 Kings Gate Rd, Suffern | 3,711 | 03/02/2026 | $975,000 |
| 29 Coe Farm Rd, Suffern | 3,406 | 11/27/2012 | $10 |
| 23 Coe Farm Rd, Suffern | 3,445 | 07/28/2011 | $885,000 |
| 25 Coe Farm Rd, Suffern | 3,266 | 10/15/2020 | $755,000 |
| 27 Coe Farm Rd, Suffern | 4,663 | 05/23/2019 | $795,000 |
| 462 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 2,358 | 12/09/2003 | $490,000 |
| 39 W Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,748 | ||
| 22 Coe Farm Rd, Suffern | 3,482 | 11/14/2002 | $618,382 |
| 6 Kings Gate Rd, Suffern | 2,696 | 12/03/2004 | $10 |
| 8 Kings Gate Rd, Suffern | 3,820 |