97 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
97 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 97 Montebello Road, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 48.14-1-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $16,420 |
Lot & Building Information for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,457 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.59 |
| Lot dimensions | 208 ft X 298 ft |
| Frontage | 208 |
| Depth | 298 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
97 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,457 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 97 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $67,100, the tax amount paid for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $16,420.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,420 |
| Market value | $82,800 |
| Assessed value | $67,100 |
Assessment History for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $82,800 | $67,100 | 244.71 | $16,420 | +881.59% |
| 2024 | $82,800 | $67,100 | 24.93 | $1,673 | -16.34% |
| 2023 | $82,800 | $67,100 | 29.8 | $2,000 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $82,800 | $67,100 | 33.09 | $2,220 | -0.03% |
| 2021 | $82,800 | $67,100 | 33.1 | $2,221 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 0.44 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 1.23 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 1.23 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 1.26 |
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 1.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.34 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 1.23 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 1.87 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 2.00 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 2.00 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 1.25 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.11 |
| Shaarei Torah Of Rockland | NR | Private | 9-12 | 67 | 2.13 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 2.18 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 97 Montebello Road, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95 Montebello Rd, Suffern | 12/20/2012 | $10 | |
| 194 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,263 | 11/01/2019 | $10 |
| 8 Lake Rd, Suffern | 11/14/2013 | $222,488 | |
| 4 Lake Rd, Suffern | 1,638 | 08/24/2020 | |
| 198 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,196 | 11/09/2022 | $395,000 |
| 29 Hemlock Hill Ln, Suffern | 1,476 | 01/20/2022 | $300,000 |
| 14 Hemlock Hill Ln, Suffern | 700 | 12/05/2016 | $235,000 |
| 4 Marian Dr, Suffern | 2,492 | 01/28/2025 | $825,000 |
| 2 Lake Rd, Suffern | 1,353 | 11/20/2019 | $365,000 |
| 214 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,926 | 12/09/2019 | $470,000 |
| 206 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,810 | 04/01/2025 | $10 |
| 218 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,938 | 05/24/2011 | $266,000 |
| 216 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | |||
| 30 Hemlock Hill Ln, Suffern | 991 | 07/27/2021 | $245,500 |
| 34 River Rd, Suffern | 3,039 | 04/16/2020 | $510,000 |
| 6 Lake Rd, Suffern | 1,107 | 06/27/2013 | $263,000 |
| 6 Marian Dr, Suffern | 3,102 | 08/02/2024 | $10 |
| 31 Hemlock Hill Ln, Suffern | 1,420 | 07/21/2025 | $536,000 |
| 2 Marian Dr, Suffern | 2,168 | ||
| 210 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,840 | 12/11/2002 | $289,000 |