Rockland County  »  10901  »  River Rd  »  22 River Rd

22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 River Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 48.14-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 River Road, Suffern

Sale date 05/31/2013
Sale price $429,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,878

Lot & Building Information for 22 River Road, Suffern

Building sqft 2,326
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 200
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 River Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 22 River Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 River Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,800, the tax amount paid for 22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $14,878.

When was 22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 05/31/2013 for $429,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 River Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 River Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2013 $429,500
05/11/2006 $10
09/26/1997 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 River Road, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 River Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/31/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
Deed
05/11/2006 - D
05/18/2006 - R
Deed
09/26/1997 - D
10/20/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 River Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 22 River Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,878
Market value $74,000
Assessed value $60,800

Assessment History for 22 River Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 River Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $74,000 $60,800 244.71 $14,878 +881.59%
2024 $74,000 $60,800 24.93 $1,516 -16.34%
2023 $74,000 $60,800 29.8 $1,812 -9.94%
2022 $74,000 $60,800 33.09 $2,012 -0.03%
2021 $74,000 $60,800 33.1 $2,012 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 River Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 River Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montebello Road School 3 Public K-5 337 0.51
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.37
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.37
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 1.43
Viola Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 338 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 0.45
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.37
Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka NR Private PK-9 400 1.87
Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.01
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 2.04

Nearest high schools

Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 0.54
Suffern Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,486 1.14
Shaarei Torah Of Rockland NR Private 9-12 67 2.10