208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 41.13-2-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/18/1997 |
| Sale price | $215,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $37,465 |
Lot & Building Information for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
| Building sqft | 5,317 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.55 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1998 and has a total of 5,317 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $153,100, the tax amount paid for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $37,465.
When was 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/18/1997 for $215,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/18/1997 | $215,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $37,465 |
| Market value | $43,100 |
| Assessed value | $153,100 |
Assessment History for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,100 | $153,100 | 244.71 | $37,465 | +881.59% |
| 2024 | $43,100 | $153,100 | 24.93 | $3,817 | -16.34% |
| 2023 | $43,100 | $153,100 | 29.8 | $4,562 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $43,100 | $153,100 | 33.09 | $5,066 | -0.03% |
| 2021 | $43,100 | $153,100 | 33.1 | $5,068 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.53 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.53 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.54 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.54 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 558 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.53 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.54 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.13 | |
| Yeshiva Beth Mikroh | NR | Private | PK-8 | 647 | 1.13 |
| Yeshiva Of Spring Valley | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,814 | 1.51 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 0.53 |
| Bais Chana Malka | NR | Private | 0 | 1.13 | |
| Yeshiva Ohr Torah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 156 | 1.14 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 1.44 |
| Bais Yaakov High School of Spring Valley | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.50 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 208 Grandview Avenue, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Mile Rd, Suffern | 3,268 | 10/11/2019 | $485,000 |
| 547 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,187 | 01/18/2006 | $390,000 |
| 206 Grandview Ave, Suffern | 2,841 | 05/06/2014 | $520,000 |
| 110 Spook Rook Rd, Suffern | 2,680 | 05/18/2018 | $464,000 |
| 112 Spook Rock Rd, Suffern | 2,412 | 07/14/2022 | $830,000 |
| 565 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 2,116 | 05/31/2022 | $630,000 |
| 553 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 2,426 | 09/15/2021 | $580,000 |
| 1 Coe Farm Rd, Suffern | 5,532 | 02/01/2019 | $995,000 |
| 581 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 2,012 | 07/07/2021 | $670,000 |
| 573 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 1,562 | 07/21/2021 | $1,320,000 |
| 603 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 3,644 | ||
| 20 Mayer Dr E, Suffern | 2,340 | ||
| 15 Caroll Dr, Suffern | 2,446 | 01/28/2025 | $10 |
| 3 Caroll Dr, Suffern | |||
| 583 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 2,080 | 10/22/1996 | $237,500 |
| 38 Mile Rd, Suffern | 1,974 | 10/11/2016 | |
| 585 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 3,026 | 10/21/2021 | $2,600,000 |
| 202 Grandview Ave, Monsey | 9,909 | 08/02/2022 | $10 |
| 1 Druid CT, Suffern | 4,172 | 12/15/2005 | $888,000 |
| 557 Haverstraw Rd, Suffern | 93,148 |