Rockland County  »  10901  »  Montebello Rd  »  38-46 Montebello Rd

38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 48.19-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

Sale date 08/30/2011
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $238,274

Lot & Building Information for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

Building sqft 25,793
Total sqft 31,302
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 44.6
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1960 and has a total of 25,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $973,700, the tax amount paid for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $238,274.

When was 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 08/30/2011 for $3,100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2011 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/04/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2011 - D
10/07/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $238,274
Market value $1,218,800
Assessed value $973,700

Assessment History for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,218,800 $973,700 244.71 $238,274 +881.59%
2024 $1,218,800 $973,700 24.93 $24,274 -16.34%
2023 $1,218,800 $973,700 29.8 $29,016 -7.14%
2022 $1,218,800 $944,300 33.09 $31,247 +4.89%
2021 $1,218,800 $900,000 33.1 $29,790 +0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 38-46 Montebello Road, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Montebello Rd, Suffern 1,905
6 Cobblestone Farm CT, Suffern 7,226 08/22/2023 $4,400,000
51 Montebello Rd #A, Suffern 2,280 06/25/2018 $10
3 Karsten Dr, Suffern 2,372 01/27/2026 $890,000
7 Karsten Dr, Suffern 2,453 07/12/1999 $325,000
10 Karsten Dr, Suffern 2,469 04/28/2022 $725,000
4 Brigadoon Dr, Suffern 2,500 10/07/2020 $10
34-36 Montebello Rd, Suffern 10,867 11/17/2021 $6,800,000
10 Cobblestone Farm CT, Suffern 4,377 01/19/2018 $950,000