16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 48.10-1-80 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
| Sale date | 11/01/2017 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,400 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,850 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.84 |
| Lot dimensions | 152 ft X 250 ft |
| Frontage | 152 |
| Depth | 250 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Attic | 663 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
- • Improvements for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,850 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 is $10,400.
When was 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 11/01/2017 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,400 |
| Market value | $52,300 |
| Assessed value | $42,500 |
Assessment History for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,300 | $42,500 | 244.71 | $10,400 | +881.59% |
| 2024 | $52,300 | $42,500 | 24.93 | $1,060 | -16.34% |
| 2023 | $52,300 | $42,500 | 29.8 | $1,267 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $52,300 | $42,500 | 33.09 | $1,406 | -0.03% |
| 2021 | $52,300 | $42,500 | 33.1 | $1,407 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Bayard Lane, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 0.89 |
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 0.94 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 1.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.92 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 1.60 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 1.83 |