1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Orchard Street, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 48.13-2-67 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/24/2014 |
| Sale price | $270,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,250 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,571 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.15 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1917 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,571 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $37,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901 is $9,250.
When was 1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 01/24/2014 for $270,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,250 |
| Market value | $37,800 |
| Assessed value | $37,800 |
Assessment History for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,800 | $37,800 | 244.71 | $9,250 | +881.59% |
| 2024 | $37,800 | $37,800 | 24.93 | $942 | -16.34% |
| 2023 | $37,800 | $37,800 | 29.8 | $1,126 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $37,800 | $37,800 | 33.09 | $1,251 | -0.03% |
| 2021 | $37,800 | $37,800 | 33.1 | $1,251 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 0.90 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.92 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.92 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 1.28 |
| Viola Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 338 | 1.99 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.78 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.92 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 2.35 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.40 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 2.45 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.66 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 1.69 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.40 |
| Mahwah High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 856 | 2.61 |
| Shaarei Torah Of Rockland | NR | Private | 9-12 | 67 | 2.62 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 1 Orchard Street, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Moriah Ln, Suffern | 1,521 | 12/09/1998 | $275,000 |
| 15 Moriah Ln, Suffern | 3,435 | 06/15/2016 | $710,000 |
| 14 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,124 | 04/04/1995 | $127,500 |
| 175 Wayne Ave, Suffern | 1,223 | 12/12/2017 | $10 |
| 7 Moriah Ln, Suffern | 1,805 | 09/21/2006 | $519,900 |
| 13 Moriah Ln, Suffern | 3,296 | 11/12/2024 | $10 |
| 21 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,124 | 06/17/1998 | $140,409 |
| 1 River Rd, Suffern | 1,802 | ||
| 3 River Rd, Suffern | 3,960 | 09/11/2020 | $832,500 |
| 15 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,124 | 09/15/2017 | $313,150 |
| 12 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,170 | 11/09/2015 | $269,000 |
| 3 Moriah Ln, Suffern | 2,268 | 11/08/1996 | $241,000 |
| 20 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,124 | ||
| 18 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,170 | 03/16/2006 | $212,242 |
| 19 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,170 | 07/02/2015 | $280,000 |
| 1 Moriah Ln, Suffern | 1,720 | 06/13/2012 | $351,900 |
| 16 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,124 | 09/30/2014 | $280,000 |
| 13 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,170 | 12/19/2017 | $308,500 |
| 5 Moriah Ln, Suffern | 2,207 | 01/31/2014 | $365,000 |
| 17 Lackawanna Trl, Suffern | 1,124 | 12/02/1993 | $128,325 |