287 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
287 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 287 Route 59, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.12-1-30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 287 Route 59, Suffern
| Property tax | $65,925 |
Lot & Building Information for 287 Route 59, Suffern
| Building sqft | 6,000 |
| Building class | Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662) |
| Acreage | 0.88 |
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 2018 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 287 Route 59, Suffern
- • Improvements for 287 Route 59, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 287 Route 59, Suffern
287 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 2018 and has a total of 6,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 287 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $269,400, the tax amount paid for 287 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 is $65,924.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 287 Route 59, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287 Route 59, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 287 Route 59, Suffern
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 287 Route 59, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 287 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $65,925 |
| Market value | $55,200 |
| Assessed value | $269,400 |
Assessment History for 287 Route 59, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287 Route 59, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $55,200 | $269,400 | 244.71 | $65,925 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $55,200 | $269,400 | 24.74 | $6,665 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $55,200 | $269,400 | 29.6 | $7,974 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $55,200 | $269,400 | 32.89 | $8,861 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $55,200 | $269,400 | 33.47 | $9,017 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 287 Route 59, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 287 Route 59, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.22 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.22 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 0.65 |
| Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 0.90 |