Rockland County  »  10901  »  Madison Hill Rd  »  21 Madison Hill Rd

21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.16-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

Sale date 02/03/2020
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,510

Lot & Building Information for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

Building sqft 5,110
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.98
Lot dimensions 143 ft X 326 ft
Frontage 143
Depth 326
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1969 and has a total of 5,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,900, the tax amount paid for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $21,510.

When was 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 02/03/2020 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2020 $685,000
09/16/2008 $10
08/22/2002 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/03/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
02/03/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/03/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Deed
09/16/2008 - D
09/25/2008 - R
Deed
08/22/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,510
Market value $102,500
Assessed value $87,900

Assessment History for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $102,500 $83,330 244.71 $20,392 +889.13%
2024 $102,500 $83,330 24.74 $2,062 -16.42%
2023 $102,500 $83,330 29.6 $2,467 -9.13%
2022 $102,500 $82,530 32.89 $2,714 -1.73%
2021 $102,500 $82,530 33.47 $2,762 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.49
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 0.65
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 0.65
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 0.77
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.49
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 0.77
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 0.77
Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka NR Private PK-9 400 1.21
Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.49
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.43
Toras Emachu NR Private PK-10 397 1.47
Shaarei Arazim Of Monsey NR Private 9-12 64 1.47
Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef NR Private PK-11 697 1.47

Neighbors for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 21 Madison Hill Road, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Van Dyke Ave, Suffern 1,844 07/05/2007 $10
81 Lorna Ln N, Suffern 3,310 03/29/2018 $747,500
6 Bell CT, Suffern 1,880 03/24/2016 $296,500
35 Hampton Rd, Suffern 2,816 09/10/2021 $690,000
1 Sonia CT, Suffern 2,816 02/23/2005 $10
13 Van Dyke Ave, Suffern 1,882 09/06/2017 $428,570
8 Bell CT, Suffern 3,005 04/24/2020 $500,000
14 Bell CT, Suffern 2,564 12/29/2022 $770,000
4 Skylane CT, Suffern 2,102 06/21/2019 $435,000
37 Hampton Rd, Suffern 2,652 09/05/2008 $490,000
10 Bell CT, Suffern 2,755 09/21/2016 $415,000
2 Bell CT, Suffern 1,902 02/04/2011 $393,406
18 Hampton Rd, Suffern 2,816 07/21/2020 $630,000
4 Bell CT, Suffern 2,111 02/05/2026 $540,000
2 Skylane CT, Suffern 2,629 01/23/2019 $407,500
83 Lorna Ln N, Suffern 3,191 06/24/2021 $999,000
17 Madison Hill Rd, Suffern 2,544 06/26/2024 $920,000
23 Madison Hill Rd, Suffern 2,428 07/08/2021 $650,000
12 Bell CT, Suffern 2,590 03/17/2026 $995,000
19 Madison Hill Rd, Suffern 3,260 07/18/2025 $975,000