2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Stage Street, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.11-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/24/2004 |
| Sale price | $296,640 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,684 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
| Building sqft | 839 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Stage Street, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Stage Street, Suffern
2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1930 and has a total of 839 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $31,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901 is $7,683.
When was 2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 05/24/2004 for $296,640.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Stage Street, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/24/2004 | $296,640 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Stage Street, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,684 |
| Market value | $31,400 |
| Assessed value | $31,400 |
Assessment History for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Stage Street, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,400 | $31,400 | 244.71 | $7,684 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $31,400 | $31,400 | 24.74 | $777 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $31,400 | $31,400 | 29.6 | $929 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $31,400 | $31,400 | 32.89 | $1,033 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $31,400 | $31,400 | 33.47 | $1,051 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Stage Street, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Stage Street, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 0.60 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.83 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.16 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 1.29 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.62 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.16 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 1.29 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 1.29 |
| Congregation Kolel Chasidel Rachmistrivka | NR | Private | PK-9 | 400 | 1.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.61 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.16 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 1.57 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 1.75 |
| Shaarei Torah Of Rockland | NR | Private | 9-12 | 67 | 1.81 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Stage Street, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 2 Stage Street, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Litchult CT, Suffern | 2,438 | 04/10/2024 | $900,000 |
| 144 Route 59, Suffern | 5,248 | 07/10/2023 | $608,332 |
| 10 Stage St, Suffern | 839 | 02/01/2023 | $10 |
| 1 Stage St, Suffern | 674 | 08/25/2017 | $257,000 |
| 74 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 3,294 | 03/31/2015 | $445,000 |
| 12 Stage St, Suffern | 1,200 | 08/15/2000 | $152,000 |
| 78 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 2,326 | 09/30/2016 | $440,000 |
| 138 Route 59, Suffern | 1,822 | 08/05/2011 | $310,000 |
| 66 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 2,885 | 12/03/2014 | $410,000 |
| 10 Provost Dr, Suffern | 2,140 | 10/19/2007 | $10 |
| 72 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 1,902 | 06/19/2002 | $328,000 |
| 16 Stage St, Suffern | 1,499 | ||
| 8 Provost Dr, Suffern | 1,633 | 12/11/2006 | $10 |
| 6 Stage St, Suffern | 1,133 | 08/27/2015 | $280,000 |
| 1 Quincy CT, Suffern | 3,283 | 01/30/1995 | $281,000 |
| 7 Litchult CT, Suffern | 2,108 | 08/18/2023 | $820,000 |
| 64 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 2,694 | 08/03/2021 | $10 |
| 68 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 4,120 | 02/23/2022 | $880,000 |
| 70 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 4,026 | 06/30/2006 | $10 |
| 76 Lorna Ln N, Suffern | 2,326 | 03/17/2000 | $279,000 |