Rockland County  »  10901  »  Route 59  »  209-221 Route 59

209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209-221 Route 59, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.11-3-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $185,919

Lot & Building Information for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

Building sqft 32,000
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 3.18
Lot dimensions 560 ft X 303 ft
Frontage 560
Depth 303
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

• • Improvements for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

How many sq. ft. does 209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 has a total of 32,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901?

209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $662,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $10,000,000
03/31/2010 $9,940,000
07/17/1998 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/18/2024 - D
07/19/2024 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rent)
03/18/2024 - D
07/19/2024 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
03/18/2024 - D
07/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
03/24/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
03/24/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed
03/16/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/31/2010 - D
04/28/2010 - R
Deed
07/17/1998 - D
07/22/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $185,919
Market value $662,100
Assessed value $759,752

Assessment History for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $662,100 $759,752 244.71 $185,919 +889.13%
2024 $662,100 $759,752 24.74 $18,796 -33.14%
2023 $662,100 $949,690 29.6 $28,111 -10.00%
2022 $662,100 $949,690 32.89 $31,235 -1.73%
2021 $662,100 $949,690 33.47 $31,786 -5.77%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,095
Median age 37.6
Average household income $148,177
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 9,314
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 209-221 Route 59, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Dawn Ln, Suffern 2,632 08/09/2017
27 Dawn Ln, Suffern 2,820 04/02/2020 $610,000
1 Airmont Rd, Suffern 3,600
31 Dawn Ln, Suffern 2,283 02/09/2022 $900,000
3 Ayr CT, Suffern 2,608 02/12/2025 $999,000
9 Annette Ln, Suffern 2,213 01/30/2004 $260,000
7 Annette Ln, Suffern 2,080 08/29/2001 $124,915
5 Ayr CT, Suffern 2,708 06/05/2017 $650,000
7 Airmont Rd S, Suffern 1,994
4 Eileen CT, Suffern 2,197 08/11/2021 $10
9 Airmont Rd S, Suffern
225 Route 59, Suffern 6,900 04/15/2010 $820,000