Rockland County  »  10952  »  Monsey HGTS Rd  »  28 Monsey HGTS Rd

28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.14-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,748

Lot & Building Information for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

Building sqft 2,649
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 89 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 89
Depth 135
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

• • Improvements for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952?

28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,300, the tax amount paid for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $9,748.

When was 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $695,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $695,000
05/21/2013 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/29/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed
05/21/2013 - D
06/26/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,748
Market value $50,200
Assessed value $59,300

Assessment History for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $50,200 $59,300 164.39 $9,748 +823.02%
2024 $50,200 $59,300 17.81 $1,056 -16.54%
2023 $50,200 $59,300 21.34 $1,265 -10.67%
2022 $50,200 $59,300 23.89 $1,417 -2.41%
2021 $50,200 $59,300 24.48 $1,452 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Monsey HGTS Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef NR Private PK-11 697 0.19
Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef NR Private PK-11 697 0.19
Congregation Yeshous Moshe Viznitz NR Private PK-6 264 0.19
Congregation Yeshous Moshe Viznitz NR Private PK-6 264 0.19
Rockland Institute For Special Education NR Private 54 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef NR Private PK-11 697 0.19
Rockland Institute For Special Education NR Private 54 0.19
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 2-8 0 0.19
Toras Emachu NR Private PK-10 397 0.19
Cheder Chabad Of Monsey NR Private PK-8 504 0.19

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov D'rav Hirsch NR Private 9-12 115 0.19
Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef NR Private PK-11 697 0.19
Rockland Institute For Special Education NR Private 54 0.19
Toras Emachu NR Private PK-10 397 0.19