Rockland County  »  10901  »  Mountain View Ave  »  22 Mountain View Ave

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.19-3-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $18,157

Lot & Building Information for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 3,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 93
Depth 179
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

• • Improvements for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,200, the tax amount paid for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $18,157.

When was 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/21/2023 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $10
03/21/2000 $365,000
12/22/1995 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/21/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Deed
03/21/2000 - D
03/22/2000 - R
Deed
12/22/1995 - D
01/10/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,157
Market value $78,300
Assessed value $74,200

Assessment History for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $78,300 $81,200 244.71 $19,870 +889.13%
2024 $78,300 $81,200 24.74 $2,009 -16.42%
2023 $78,300 $81,200 29.6 $2,404 -10.00%
2022 $78,300 $81,200 32.89 $2,671 -3.63%
2021 $78,300 $82,800 33.47 $2,771 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.26
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 0.99
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 0.99
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 1.19
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.26
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 1.35
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 1.35
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.62
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.72

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.26
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.67