Rockland County  »  10901  »  Mountain View Ave  »  22 Mountain View Ave

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 55.19-3-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $18,157

Lot & Building Information for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Building sqft 3,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 93
Depth 179
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type None
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Suffern

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901?

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,200, the tax amount paid for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $18,157.

When was 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/21/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $10
03/21/2000 $365,000
12/22/1995 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/21/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Deed
03/21/2000 - D
03/22/2000 - R
Deed
12/22/1995 - D
01/10/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,157
Market value $78,300
Assessed value $74,200

Assessment History for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $78,300 $81,200 244.71 $19,870 +889.13%
2024 $78,300 $81,200 24.74 $2,009 -16.42%
2023 $78,300 $81,200 29.6 $2,404 -10.00%
2022 $78,300 $81,200 32.89 $2,671 -3.63%
2021 $78,300 $82,800 33.47 $2,771 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.26
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 0.99
Cherry Lane Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 256 0.99
Richard P Connor Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 1.19
Betsy Ross Elementary School 10 Public K-3 276 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.26
Congregation Ateres Tzvi NR Private PK, K-8 112 1.35
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 353 1.35
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.62
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 1.72

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 0.26
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.67
Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School NR Private 9-12 101 1.81
Bais Yaakov D'rav Hirsch NR Private 9-12 115 1.94
Rockland Institute For Special Education NR Private 54 1.94

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Here are the neighbors for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Mountain View Ave, Suffern 2,438
20 Post Ln S, Suffern 4,189 09/24/2020 $750,000
84 Airmont Rd S, Suffern 2,849 08/01/2019 $633,000
21 Utopian Pl, Suffern 1,808 12/01/2019 $10
23 Utopian Pl, Suffern 950
16 Mountain View Ave, Suffern 2,004
9 Utopian Pl, Suffern 1,324 06/21/2023 $10
17 Utopian Pl, Suffern 1,760 03/21/2025 $775,000
18 Post Ln S, Monsey 3,442 11/29/2016 $910,000
58 Laura Dr, Monsey 1,872 10/06/2021 $522,000
56 Laura Dr, Monsey 2,500 07/14/2022 $750,000
19 Utopian Pl, Suffern 2,918 05/16/2008 $370,800
20 Mountain View Ave, Suffern 3,289
60 Laura Dr, Monsey 1,813 04/28/2021
11 Utopian Pl, Suffern 2,937 05/31/2023 $680,000
13 Utopian Pl, Suffern 1,035 12/30/2021 $240,000
15 Utopian Pl, Suffern 1,396 03/17/2026 $620,100
14 Mountain View Ave, Suffern 2,054
12 Mountain View Ave, Suffern 2,278 06/22/2023 $805,000
5 Utopian Pl, Suffern 1,728 07/13/2022 $530,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 22 Mountain View Avenue, Suffern

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report