7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Post Ln N, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.13-1-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/19/2019 |
| Sale price | $721,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,148 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
| Building sqft | 2,533 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.81 |
| Lot dimensions | 220 ft X 160 ft |
| Frontage | 220 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,533 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $61,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901 is $15,147.
When was 7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 09/19/2019 for $721,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,148 |
| Market value | $64,800 |
| Assessed value | $61,900 |
Assessment History for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $64,800 | $65,050 | 244.71 | $15,918 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $64,800 | $65,050 | 24.74 | $1,609 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $64,800 | $65,050 | 29.6 | $1,925 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $64,800 | $65,050 | 32.89 | $2,139 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $64,800 | $65,050 | 33.47 | $2,177 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.34 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.34 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.39 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.39 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 0.39 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 0.39 |
| Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch | NR | Private | 2-8 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef | NR | Private | PK-11 | 697 | 0.64 |
| Bais Chinuch Hayoshon | NR | Private | PK, K-10 | 0 | 0.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef | NR | Private | PK-11 | 697 | 0.64 |
| Bais Yaakov D'rav Hirsch | NR | Private | 9-12 | 115 | 0.64 |
| Bais Chinuch Hayoshon | NR | Private | PK, K-10 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Toras Emachu | NR | Private | PK-10 | 397 | 0.64 |
| Rockland Institute For Special Education | NR | Private | 54 | 0.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 7 Post Ln N, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Regina Rd, Monsey | 1,804 | 10/07/2019 | $432,500 |
| 4 Independence Ln, Monsey | 2,886 | 06/12/2008 | $635,000 |
| 31 Regina Rd, Monsey | 3,384 | ||
| 33 Regina Rd, Monsey | 2,131 | 12/18/2013 | $467,000 |
| 16 Post Ln, Suffern | 2,144 | 09/24/2024 | $850,000 |
| 14 Post Ln, Suffern | 4,022 | 05/22/2017 | $605,000 |
| 3 Country Club Ln, Monsey | 2,484 | 12/26/2018 | |
| 67 Regina Rd, Monsey | 1,904 | 05/18/2023 | $815,000 |
| 11 Post Ln, Suffern | 3,513 | 08/15/2013 | $480,000 |
| 57 Regina Rd, Monsey | 2,612 | 12/24/2014 | $475,000 |
| 17 Post Ln N, Suffern | 2,076 | 07/20/2016 | $515,000 |
| 26 Park Ave, Monsey | 3,022 | 08/24/2005 | $746,750 |
| 28 Park Ave, Monsey | 2,908 | 06/11/2021 | $944,000 |
| 59 Regina Rd, Monsey | 4,585 | 08/03/2004 | $450,000 |
| 61 Regina Rd, Monsey | 1,992 | 08/27/2020 | |
| 63 Regina Rd, Monsey | 1,991 | 07/02/2013 | $390,000 |
| 65 Regina Rd, Monsey | 2,207 | 02/04/2020 | $1 |
| 9 Post Ln, Suffern | 5,325 | 10/19/2015 | $465,000 |
| 3 Independence Ln, Monsey | 2,773 | 09/09/2023 | $10 |
| 8 Patriot Dr, Monsey | 2,227 | 12/24/2007 | $590,000 |