Rockland County  »  10952  »  Saddle River Rd  »  216 Saddle River Rd

216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.19-3-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Sale date 12/28/2021
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,115

Lot & Building Information for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Building sqft 906
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 70
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

• • Improvements for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952?

216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1927 and has a total of 906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,200, the tax amount paid for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $6,115.

When was 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 12/28/2021 for $480,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2021 $480,000

Title Documents for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
10/30/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
10/30/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/18/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,115
Market value $30,100
Assessed value $37,200

Assessment History for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $30,100 $37,200 164.39 $6,115 +823.02%
2024 $30,100 $37,200 17.81 $663 -16.54%
2023 $30,100 $37,200 21.34 $794 -10.67%
2022 $30,100 $37,200 23.89 $889 -2.41%
2021 $30,100 $37,200 24.48 $911 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Margetts Elementary School 2 Public K-3 609 0.51
Yeshiva Derech Emes NR Private PK, K-11 71 0.72
Yeshiva Derech Emes NR Private PK, K-11 71 0.72
Bnos Esther Pupa NR Private PK, K-12 379 0.83
Bnos Esther Pupa NR Private PK, K-12 379 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Derech Emes NR Private PK, K-11 71 0.72
Bnos Esther Pupa NR Private PK, K-12 379 0.83
Bnos Yisroel Girls' School NR Private PK, K-12 3,613 0.83
Beth Rochel School NR Private PK, K-12 1,295 0.83
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 310 0.83

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 0.16
Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey NR Private 9-12 122 0.16
Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School NR Private 9-12 101 0.70
Yeshiva Derech Emes NR Private PK, K-11 71 0.72
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim NR Private 9-12 186 0.83

Neighbors for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Here are the neighbors for 216 Saddle River Road, Monsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Park Ave, Monsey 2,994 10/03/2025
15 Birch St, Monsey 2,112
3 Plymouth Pl, Monsey 3,946 03/31/2014 $205,500
208 Saddle River Rd, Monsey 1,799 02/23/2000 $162,000
5 Park Ave, Monsey 1,469 01/22/2021 $10
11 Plymouth Pl, Monsey 3,846 03/28/2016 $525,000
5 Birch St, Monsey 1,418 08/26/2025 $770,000
7 Plymouth Pl, Monsey 4,403 12/31/2014 $10
1 Plymouth Pl, Monsey 2,824 01/14/2019 $550,000
3 Birch St, Monsey 1,222 02/27/2026
2 Chelmsford CT, Monsey 2,076 08/09/2018 $495,000
11 Birch St, Monsey 1,308 09/14/2009 $280,000
12 Farmer Ln, Monsey 2,003 08/20/2004 $420,000
9 Plymouth Pl, Monsey 3,093 10/18/2010 $470,000
3 Chelmsford CT, Monsey 3,216 08/02/2005 $10
10 Farmer Ln, Monsey 2,003 07/19/2021 $645,000
212 Saddle River Rd, Monsey 1,280 06/03/2015 $10
4 Chelmsford CT, Monsey 2,066
7 Birch St, Monsey 1,681 10/05/2006 $405,000
17 Birch St, Monsey 05/22/2024 $800,000