Rockland County  »  10952  »  Monsey Rd S  »  10 Monsey Rd S

10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.18-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Sale date 10/07/2005
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,904

Lot & Building Information for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Building sqft 1,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.88
Lot dimensions 168 ft X 215 ft
Frontage 168
Depth 215
Year built 1872
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 591
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

• • Improvements for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952?

10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1872 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 is $6,904.

When was 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 10/07/2005 for $425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2005 $425,000
10/24/2000 $10
03/03/2000 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/07/2005 - D
10/31/2005 - R
Deed
10/24/2000 - D
10/27/2000 - R
Deed
03/03/2000 - D
03/06/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,904
Market value $38,000
Assessed value $42,000

Assessment History for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $38,000 $42,000 164.39 $6,904 +823.02%
2024 $38,000 $42,000 17.81 $748 -16.54%
2023 $38,000 $42,000 21.34 $896 -10.67%
2022 $38,000 $42,000 23.89 $1,003 -2.41%
2021 $38,000 $42,000 24.48 $1,028 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Monsey Rd S, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 2-8 0 0.67
Rockland Institute For Special Education NR Private 54 0.67
Cheder Chabad Of Monsey NR Private PK-8 504 0.67
Cheder Chabad Of Monsey NR Private PK-8 504 0.67
Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef NR Private PK-11 697 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 2-8 0 0.67
Rockland Institute For Special Education NR Private 54 0.67
Cheder Chabad Of Monsey NR Private PK-8 504 0.67
Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef NR Private PK-11 697 0.67
Bais Chinuch Hayoshon NR Private PK, K-10 0 0.67

Nearest high schools

Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School NR Private 9-12 101 0.23
Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 0.56
Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey NR Private 9-12 122 0.56