145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 62.5-1-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/25/1995 |
| Sale price | $275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,872 |
Lot & Building Information for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
| Building sqft | 2,460 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.34 |
| Lot dimensions | 250 ft X 250 ft |
| Frontage | 250 |
| Depth | 250 |
| Year built | 1860 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,460 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $52,600, the tax amount paid for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $12,871.
When was 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 08/25/1995 for $275,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/25/1995 | $275,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,872 |
| Market value | $52,600 |
| Assessed value | $52,600 |
Assessment History for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,600 | $52,600 | 244.71 | $12,872 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $52,600 | $52,600 | 24.74 | $1,301 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $52,600 | $52,600 | 29.6 | $1,557 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $52,600 | $52,600 | 32.89 | $1,730 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $52,600 | $52,600 | 33.47 | $1,761 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 0.65 |
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 0.65 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.67 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 0.67 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 0.99 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 0.65 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 0.99 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 1.24 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 1.24 |
| Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef | NR | Private | PK-11 | 697 | 1.26 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 101 | 0.66 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 0.99 |
| Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 122 | 1.23 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.23 |
| Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef | NR | Private | PK-11 | 697 | 1.26 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 145 Cherry Lane, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Marjorie Dr, Suffern | 2,138 | 02/13/2013 | $10 |
| 16 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 2,197 | 07/07/2015 | $390,000 |
| 9 Potter Ln, Suffern | 2,100 | ||
| 10 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 1,849 | 06/15/2016 | $430,000 |
| 18 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 1,849 | 02/07/2025 | $10 |
| 20 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 1,785 | ||
| 15 Appleblossom CT, Monsey | 1,787 | 08/14/2020 | $10 |
| 6 Lorna Ln S, Monsey | 3,345 | ||
| 12 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 2,373 | 12/31/2025 | $650,000 |
| 19 Appleblossom CT, Monsey | 2,261 | 12/24/2025 | $950,000 |
| 10 Lorna Ln S, Monsey | 2,994 | 09/21/2000 | $530,000 |
| 7 Potter Ln, Suffern | 2,100 | 01/21/2020 | $485,000 |
| 27 Marjorie Dr, Suffern | 2,100 | 07/19/2021 | $560,000 |
| 14 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 1,787 | 08/26/2015 | $411,000 |
| 22 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 7,479 | 07/11/2017 | $600,000 |
| 23 Marjorie Dr, Suffern | 2,472 | 08/13/2025 | $905,000 |
| 8 Lorna Ln S, Monsey | 2,162 | 09/18/2017 | $10 |
| 4 Lorna Ln S, Monsey | 3,213 | ||
| 24 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 2,997 | 04/22/2021 | $10 |
| 8 Rustic Dr, Monsey | 1,917 | 09/22/2016 | $500,000 |