Rockland County  »  10952  »  Saddle River Rd  »  260 Saddle River Rd

260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 62.7-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Sale date 02/10/1999
Sale price $194,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,427

Lot & Building Information for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Building sqft 11,746
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 1.64
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

• • Improvements for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952?

260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 2005 and has a total of 11,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,000, the tax amount paid for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $53,426.

When was 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 02/10/1999 for $194,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/1999 $194,000
08/14/1996 $25,000
06/07/1996 $272,876
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/1999 - D
02/26/1999 - R
Deed
08/14/1996 - D
08/14/1996 - R
Deed
06/07/1996 - D
08/14/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $53,427
Market value $18,000
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,000 $325,000 164.39 $53,427 +823.02%
2024 $18,000 $325,000 17.81 $5,788 -16.54%
2023 $18,000 $325,000 21.34 $6,936 -10.67%
2022 $18,000 $325,000 23.89 $7,764 -2.41%
2021 $18,000 $325,000 24.48 $7,956 -1.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,019
Median age 19.7
Average household income $107,810
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 11,218
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $879,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey

Here are the neighbors for 260 Saddle River Road, Monsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Balanchine CT, Monsey 3,903 07/06/2011 $640,000
23 Rustic Dr, Monsey 3,467 09/08/2015 $545,000
274 Saddle River Rd, Monsey 1,812 03/30/1993 $130,000
7 Rustic Dr, Monsey 2,420 03/15/2005 $1,500,000
6 Appleblossom CT, Monsey 1,785 11/25/2024 $861,000
8 Cobblestone Rd, Monsey 2,201 09/30/2020 $499,000
9 Appleblossom CT, Monsey 1,785 05/09/2005 $515,000
13 Darby Rd, Monsey 3,288 01/31/2018 $10
4 Appleblossom CT, Monsey 1,849 12/29/2015 $478,500
10 Appleblossom CT, Monsey 2,373