2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 62.13-1-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/11/2023 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,583 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
| Building sqft | 3,404 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.79 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,404 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $88,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $21,583.
When was 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 09/11/2023 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $21,583 |
| Market value | $112,200 |
| Assessed value | $88,200 |
Assessment History for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $112,200 | $88,200 | 244.71 | $21,583 | +889.13% |
| 2024 | $112,200 | $88,200 | 24.74 | $2,182 | -16.42% |
| 2023 | $112,200 | $88,200 | 29.6 | $2,611 | -10.00% |
| 2022 | $112,200 | $88,200 | 32.89 | $2,901 | -1.73% |
| 2021 | $112,200 | $88,200 | 33.47 | $2,952 | +0.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 0.19 |
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 0.19 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 1.25 |
| Cherry Lane Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 256 | 1.25 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Skill Building Center | NR | Private | PK-8 | 96 | 0.19 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.29 |
| Emil A. Cavallini Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 381 | 1.50 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.80 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 1.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 101 | 1.08 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.29 |
| Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 122 | 1.56 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.56 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.80 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 2 Cherry Lane, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 76 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 804 | 11/17/2022 | $10 |
| 600 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 6,420 | ||
| 15 Hillside Ave, Airmont | 07/23/2008 | $860,000 | |
| 28 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 03/08/2020 | $47,500 | |
| 17 Edgebrook Ln #A, Monsey | 07/13/2005 | $10 | |
| 38 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 3,734 | ||
| 86 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 2,175 | 04/29/2014 | $10 |
| 22 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 2,365 | 12/29/2020 | $200,000 |
| 32 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 4,595 | 01/24/2024 | $10 |
| 670 Saddle River Rd, Monsey | 4,442 | ||
| 8 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 854 | 06/23/2025 | $600,000 |
| 2 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 3,325 | 11/20/2023 | $900,000 |
| 83 Shuart Rd, Monsey | |||
| 2 Cherry Ln #A, Monsey | |||
| 72 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 1,428 | 08/20/2015 | $185,000 |
| 44 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 03/24/2021 | $6,500,000 | |
| 26 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 2,024 | 12/08/2014 | $345,000 |
| 80 Cherry Ln, Airmont | 10,120 | ||
| 36 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 3,744 | 01/23/2025 | $10 |
| 40 Hillside Ave, Monsey | 1,436 | 07/31/2023 | $800,000 |