1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 47.7-1-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
| Sale date | 05/08/2024 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $68,825 |
Lot & Building Information for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
| Building sqft | 7,821 |
| Total sqft | 15,976 |
| Building class | Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480) |
| Acreage | 15.29 |
| Buildings on lot | 5 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 16 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
Other Property Data for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
- • Improvements for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1960 and has a total of 7,821 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $281,250, the tax amount paid for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $68,824.
When was 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 05/08/2024 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 16 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $68,825 |
| Market value | $420,000 |
| Assessed value | $281,250 |
Assessment History for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $420,000 | $281,250 | 244.71 | $68,825 | +920.48% |
| 2024 | $420,000 | $281,250 | 23.98 | $6,744 | -16.39% |
| 2023 | $420,000 | $281,250 | 28.68 | $8,066 | -10.01% |
| 2022 | $420,000 | $281,250 | 31.87 | $8,963 | +0.03% |
| 2021 | $420,000 | $281,250 | 31.86 | $8,961 | +0.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-9 Torne Brook Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 1.96 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 1.96 |
| Sloatsburg Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 223 | 2.07 |
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 2.44 |
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 2.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 1.96 |
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 2.34 |
| Yeshiva Ketana Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 3.31 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Reuven | NR | Private | PK-12 | 309 | 3.33 |
| George F Baker High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 104 | 3.51 |
Nearest high schools