Rockland County  »  10952  »  Viola Rd  »  193 Viola Rd

193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 Viola Road, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 49.10-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Viola Road, Monsey

Sale date 06/25/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,628

Lot & Building Information for 193 Viola Road, Monsey

Building sqft 1,488
Total sqft 1,942
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 80 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 80
Depth 80
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 193 Viola Road, Monsey

• • Improvements for 193 Viola Road, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 Viola Road, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952?

193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,400, the tax amount paid for 193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952 is $7,627.

When was 193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 06/25/2025 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 Viola Road, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Viola Road, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2025 $10
11/22/2023 $10
11/30/2022 $695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 193 Viola Road, Monsey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 193 Viola Road, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/25/2025 - D
07/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2025 - D
07/09/2025 - R
Deed
11/22/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Deed
12/05/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/30/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Deed
10/10/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
10/10/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
01/13/2016 - D
01/19/2016 - R
Deed
03/26/2015 - D
04/20/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 193 Viola Road, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 193 Viola Road, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,628
Market value $40,900
Assessed value $46,400

Assessment History for 193 Viola Road, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Viola Road, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $40,900 $46,400 164.39 $7,628 +864.16%
2024 $40,900 $46,400 17.05 $791 -12.74%
2023 $40,900 $44,400 20.42 $907 -10.71%
2022 $40,900 $44,400 22.87 $1,015 +8.56%
2021 $40,900 $40,900 22.87 $935 -1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Viola Road, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Viola Road, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 0.12
Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 0.12
Yeshiva of Spring Valley NR Private PK-8 1,811 0.70
Yeshiva of Spring Valley NR Private PK-8 1,811 0.70
Yeshiva Of Spring Valley NR Private PK-8 1,814 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Beth Mikroh NR Private PK-8 647 0.12
Yeshiva of Spring Valley NR Private PK-8 1,811 0.70
Yeshiva Of Spring Valley NR Private PK-8 1,814 0.70
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Mesivta Ziev Hatorah NR Private 8-10 0 0.89

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov High School of Spring Valley NR Private 9-12 0 0.54
Congregation Birchos Yosef NR Private 9-12 0 0.80
Mesivta Ziev Hatorah NR Private 8-10 0 0.89