Rockland County  »  10952  »  Francis Pl  »  9 Francis Pl

9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Francis Place, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 49.20-3-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Francis Place, Monsey

Sale date 05/08/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $17,310

Lot & Building Information for 9 Francis Place, Monsey

Building sqft 5,059
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 128
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Francis Place, Monsey

• • Improvements for 9 Francis Place, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Francis Place, Monsey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952?

9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1954 and has a total of 5,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,300, the tax amount paid for 9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952 is $17,310.

When was 9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 05/08/2025 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Francis Place, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Francis Place, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2025 $10

Title Documents for 9 Francis Place, Monsey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/08/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Deed
06/01/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/22/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Francis Place, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Francis Place, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,310
Market value $57,100
Assessed value $105,300

Assessment History for 9 Francis Place, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Francis Place, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $57,100 $105,300 164.39 $17,310 +864.16%
2024 $57,100 $105,300 17.05 $1,795 -16.50%
2023 $57,100 $105,300 20.42 $2,150 -10.71%
2022 $57,100 $105,300 22.87 $2,408 0.00%
2021 $57,100 $105,300 22.87 $2,408 -1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Francis Place, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Francis Place, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
Imrei Shufer NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.55
Imrei Shufer NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
Imrei Shufer NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.55
Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim NR Private 0 0.57
Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz NR Private 4-10 684 0.60

Nearest high schools

Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Mesivta of Yeshiva d'MONSEY NR Private 10-12 69 0.43
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim NR Private 0 0.57