New York City  »  11414  »  84th St  »  16435 84th St

164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164-35 84th Street
Neighborhood Rockwood Park
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 14078-0123

Sales & Tax Overview for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Purchase date 12/27/2024
Purchase price $1
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,441

Lot & Building Information for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,560
Building dimensions 26.75 ft x 46.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) 84 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 1.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,740, the tax amount paid for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $5,088. For the next year, the tax amount for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $5,441.

When was 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 last sold and what was the last sale price?

164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was last sold in 12/27/2024 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2024 $1

Title Documents for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2024 - D
01/15/2025 - R
Deed
(2025011500224001)
12/08/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4010007468901)
03/08/2000 - D
03/14/2001 - R
Deed
(FT_4410007586941)
08/28/1986 - R Deed
(4010002232201)
11/14/1972 - R Deed
(37240062001077)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,088
Estimated property tax: $5,441
Tax assessor's market value: $829,000
Assessed value: $49,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $829,000 $49,740 $25,642 19.843% $5,898 $5,088 -2.50%
2024/25 $746,000 $44,760 $25,982 20.085% $5,970 $5,218 +1.11%
2023/24 $825,000 $49,500 $25,697 20.085% $5,924 $5,161 +5.11%
2022/23 $687,000 $41,220 $24,178 20.309% $5,652 $4,910 +7.54%
2021/22 $696,000 $41,760 $22,874 19.963% $5,241 $4,566 +0.97%

Permits for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rockwood Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockwood Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rockwood Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$985,000
0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
0.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & 159th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.133
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 Av/84 St
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 642 0.68
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 642 0.68
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.92
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.92
Our Lady of Grace Religious Ed NR No Private PK-8 209 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 202 Robert H Goddard 5 Yes Public 5-8 882 1.55
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 No Public PK, K-8 642 0.68
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.92
Our Lady of Grace Religious Ed NR No Private PK-8 209 0.92
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 No Public PK, K-8 526 0.99

Nearest high schools

John Adams High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,366 2.14
Goddard High School For Communication Arts & Technology 6 No Public 9-12 605 1.56
Spring Creek Community School 3 No Public 6-12 468 1.61
Academy for Young Writers 5 No Public 6-12 483 1.61
Be'er Hagolah Institutes (B & G) NR No Private PK-12 352 1.98

Neighbors for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach

Here are the neighbors for 164-35 84th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
164-39 84th St, Howard Beach 1,560 03/02/1976
164-30 85th St, Howard Beach 2,392 07/23/2004
164-23 84th St, Howard Beach 2,480
85-10 164th Ave, Howard Beach 3,116 09/30/2009
164-43 84th St, Howard Beach 1,760 10/26/2022 $850,000
164-10 85th St, Howard Beach 1,120 02/20/2018
164-04 86th St, Howard Beach 4,575 09/14/2021
164-38 85th St, Howard Beach 2,280 02/09/1982
164-26 85th St, Howard Beach 2,392 08/05/2022 $1,120,000
164-15 84th St, Howard Beach 1,120 04/19/1988
164-12 86th St, Howard Beach 1,807 04/06/2018
164-22 85th St, Howard Beach 2,392 11/04/2013
164-31 84th St, Howard Beach 1,568 01/17/2014 $560,000
84-11 165th Ave, Howard Beach 1,760 06/03/1974
84-03 165th Ave, Howard Beach 1,560 11/29/1974
164-14 85th St, Howard Beach 2,268 04/14/2021 $412,500
164-27 84th St, Howard Beach 1,976 11/22/2004 $805,600
164-11 84th St, Howard Beach 1,120 11/01/2021 $840,000
84-04 164th Ave, Howard Beach 1,880 10/08/2025 $945,000
85-02 164th Ave, Howard Beach 3,457 09/26/2019 $1,150,000