Rockland County  »  296 Main St N

296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Main St N, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 50.14-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,507

Lot & Building Information for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

Building sqft 3,262
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

How many sq. ft. does 296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 has a total of 3,262 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $83,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $655,000
09/30/2015 $10
08/20/1999 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/28/2024 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Other
(Affdvt SVC notice of appropriation)
03/28/2024 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Other
(Affdvt SVC notice of appropriation)
08/17/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
08/17/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/22/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Other
(Appropriation)
09/28/2020 - R Mortgage
09/25/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Deed
09/30/2015 - D
10/19/2015 - R
Deed
08/20/1999 - D
08/27/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,507
Market value $83,800
Assessed value $70,000

Assessment History for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Main St N, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.