Rockland County  »  253 Main St N

253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Main St N, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 50.14-4-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

Sale date 05/12/2021
Sale price $1,385,350
Arm's length
Property tax $36,988

Lot & Building Information for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

Building sqft 3,636
Building class Drive-In Branch Bank (462)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 127 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 127
Depth 150
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

How many sq. ft. does 253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Drive-In Branch Bank (462) located at 253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 has a total of 3,636 square feet and a current price per square foot of $381.

What is the year built & the current market value of 253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $327,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2021 $1,385,350
05/14/2020 $5,148,657
07/21/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2023 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Other
(Affdvt SVC notice of appropriation)
05/22/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Other
(Appropriation)
11/22/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/12/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Deed
05/14/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed
07/21/2006 - D
11/01/2006 - R
Deed
05/06/2005 - D
06/09/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,988
Market value $327,000
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,000 $225,000 164.39 $36,988 +864.16%
2024 $327,000 $225,000 17.05 $3,836 -16.50%
2023 $327,000 $225,000 20.42 $4,595 -10.71%
2022 $327,000 $225,000 22.87 $5,146 0.00%
2021 $327,000 $225,000 22.87 $5,146 -1.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,571
Median age 25.1
Average household income $106,120
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 16,718
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $631,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 253 Main St N, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Hickory St W, Spring Valley 1,510
255 Main St, Spring Valley 1,674 03/06/2024 $1,350,000
6 Orchard St, Spring Valley 1,575 05/05/2024 $10
13 Hickory St W, Spring Valley 1,148 10/06/2025 $735,000
32 Hickory St, Spring Valley 992 01/15/2020 $10
11 Hickory St W, Spring Valley 1,153 03/07/2003 $10
21 Hickory St, Spring Valley 1,810 12/30/2013 $10
19 Hickory St, Blauvelt 1,589
108 Eckerson Rd W, Spring Valley 1,344 03/21/2008 $10