Rockland County  »  3 Elm St

3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 50.17-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

Sale date 11/17/2015
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,981

Lot & Building Information for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

Building sqft 6,323
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 63 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 63
Depth 101
Year built 2016
Stories 3
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 2016 and has a total of 6,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $16,981.

When was 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 11/17/2015 for $325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2015 $325,000
08/23/2001 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rent)
02/01/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Deed
08/23/2001 - D
08/30/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,981
Market value $33,600
Assessed value $103,300

Assessment History for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $33,600 $103,300 164.39 $16,981 +864.16%
2024 $33,600 $103,300 17.05 $1,761 -16.50%
2023 $33,600 $103,300 20.42 $2,109 -10.71%
2022 $33,600 $103,300 22.87 $2,362 0.00%
2021 $33,600 $103,300 22.87 $2,362 -1.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,571
Median age 25.1
Average household income $106,120
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 16,718
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $631,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 3 Elm Street, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Twin Ave, Spring Valley 1,547 04/28/2025 $1,200,000
40 Ellish Pkwy, Spring Valley 2,313 03/05/2017 $10
44 Ellish Pkwy, Spring Valley 4,078 09/21/2020 $1,110,000
72 Twin Ave, Spring Valley 1,547 03/16/2026
31 Ellish Pkwy, Spring Valley 6,669 03/13/2022 $10
16 Vincent Rd, Spring Valley 12,657 10/19/2023 $10
33 Ellish Pkwy, Spring Valley 6,109
32 Slinn Ave, Spring Valley 2,587 04/21/2016 $10
30 Slinn Ave, Spring Valley 1,408 01/03/1997 $10