7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern |
| Zip code | 10901 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 55.10-4-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/18/1996 |
| Sale price | $205,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,679 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
| Building sqft | 1,732 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.44 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 190 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 190 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Suffern |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $55,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 is $13,679.
When was 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 06/18/1996 for $205,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/18/1996 | $205,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,679 |
| Market value | $54,000 |
| Assessed value | $55,900 |
Assessment History for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,000 | $55,900 | 244.71 | $13,679 | +920.48% |
| 2024 | $54,000 | $55,900 | 23.98 | $1,340 | -16.39% |
| 2023 | $54,000 | $55,900 | 28.68 | $1,603 | -9.69% |
| 2022 | $54,000 | $55,700 | 31.87 | $1,775 | +0.03% |
| 2021 | $54,000 | $55,700 | 31.86 | $1,775 | +0.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard P Connor Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 383 | 0.70 |
| Montebello Road School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 337 | 0.75 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.07 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 1.34 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 1.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suffern Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 836 | 0.74 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.07 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg Of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 353 | 1.34 |
| Congregation Ateres Tzvi | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 112 | 1.34 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 1.36 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mishknois Lavier | NR | Private | 10-12 | 0 | 0.69 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 1.07 |
| Suffern Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,486 | 1.74 |
| Congregation Koifer Nefesh | NR | Private | PK-12 | 486 | 1.86 |
| Shaarei Torah Of Rockland | NR | Private | 9-12 | 67 | 1.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern
Here are the neighbors for 7 Grandview Avenue, Suffern.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Grandview Ave, Suffern | 2,254 | ||
| 1 Brookside Ave, Suffern | 1,377 | 11/04/2024 | $625,000 |
| 11 Brookside Ave, Suffern | 794 | 05/26/2015 | $188,000 |
| 6 Myrtle Ave, Suffern | 1,767 | ||
| 8 Myrtle Ave, Suffern | 1,230 | 12/04/2002 | $340,000 |
| 12 Van Orden Ave, Suffern | 2,296 | 01/06/2020 | $375,000 |
| 155 Route 59, Suffern | 1,040 | ||
| 5 Brookside Ave, Suffern | 1,280 | 12/31/2020 | |
| 4 Van Orden Ave, Suffern | 1,579 | 02/12/2015 | $335,000 |
| 16 Van Orden Ave, Suffern | 2,784 | 07/13/2001 | $350,000 |
| 1 Van Alstine Ave, Suffern | 2,180 | 03/31/2020 | $420,000 |
| 13 Grandview Ave, Suffern | 1,415 | 11/22/2024 | $680,000 |
| 20 Van Orden Ave, Suffern | 1,730 | 03/22/2022 | $10 |
| 157 Route 59, Suffern | 896 | 07/14/2007 | $10 |
| 10 Van Orden Ave, Suffern | 2,775 | 03/04/2021 | $560,000 |
| 28 Van Orden Ave, Suffern | 1,440 | 11/25/2020 | $449,999 |
| 139 Route 59, Suffern | 09/16/2021 | $10 | |
| 161-163 Route 59, Suffern | 3,000 | 12/16/2009 | $290,000 |
| 171 Route 59, Suffern | 4,767 | ||
| 13 Brookside Ave, Suffern | 1,349 |