281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.6-3-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/31/2022 |
| Sale price | $925,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,847 |
Lot & Building Information for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
| Building sqft | 5,413 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Lot dimensions | 133 ft X 152 ft |
| Frontage | 133 |
| Depth | 152 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,413 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $96,400, the tax amount paid for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 is $15,847.
When was 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 01/31/2022 for $925,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2022 | $925,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,847 |
| Market value | $65,900 |
| Assessed value | $96,400 |
Assessment History for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $65,900 | $96,400 | 164.39 | $15,847 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $65,900 | $96,400 | 17.05 | $1,644 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $65,900 | $96,400 | 20.42 | $1,968 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $65,900 | $96,400 | 22.87 | $2,205 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $65,900 | $96,400 | 22.87 | $2,205 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.20 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.20 |
| Bais Trany of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0.25 |
| Bais Trany of Monsey | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0.25 |
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0.20 |
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0.26 | |
| Bas Mikroh Girls School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0.36 |
| Congre Machon Tiferes Bachurim | NR | Private | 0.40 | |
| Yeshiva Beth David School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Yaakov Of Ramapo | NR | Private | 9-12 | 109 | 0.14 |
| Beth Esther D'Satmar | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.20 |
| Mesivta Ohr Naftoli | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.20 |
| Bais Yehuda | NR | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.20 |
| Kadima Learning Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.26 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 281 Remsen Avenue, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 1,547 | 08/27/2025 | $1,260,000 |
| 48 Highview Rd, Monsey | 2,908 | 08/15/2012 | $515,000 |
| 9 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 6,120 | 10/27/2022 | $10 |
| 11 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 2,855 | 09/10/2015 | $750,000 |
| 17 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 2,725 | 05/21/2020 | $10 |
| 44 Highview Rd, Monsey | 2,875 | 08/30/2007 | $600,580 |
| 14 Hilltop Pl, Monsey | 03/29/2006 | $250,000 | |
| 35 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 03/29/2004 | $225,000 | |
| 33 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 05/12/2025 | $625,256 | |
| 7 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 1,372 | 08/28/2013 | $260,000 |
| 25 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 2,388 | 03/30/2022 | $10 |
| 37 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 03/29/2006 | $225,000 | |
| 21 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 2,941 | 08/08/2006 | $781,000 |
| 23 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 1,224 | 07/27/2011 | $260,000 |
| 11 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 2,819 | 12/31/2021 | $10 |
| 42 Highview Rd, Monsey | 03/08/2016 | $300,000 | |
| 31 Mountain Ave, Monsey | 06/30/2016 | ||
| 5 Dolson Rd, Monsey | 6,202 | 02/02/2016 | $10 |
| 10 Nelson Rd, Monsey | 3,983 | 09/11/2006 | $10 |