18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey |
| Zip code | 10952 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Ramapo |
| Parcel ID | 56.8-5-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/07/2006 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,096 |
Lot & Building Information for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
| Building sqft | 3,360 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.35 |
| Lot dimensions | 109 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 109 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spring Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $67,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 is $11,096.
When was 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 last sold and what was the last sale price?18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952 was last sold in 08/07/2006 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/07/2006 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Access detailed property tax data for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,096 |
| Market value | $67,500 |
| Assessed value | $67,500 |
Assessment History for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $67,500 | $67,500 | 164.39 | $11,096 | +864.16% |
| 2024 | $67,500 | $67,500 | 17.05 | $1,151 | -16.50% |
| 2023 | $67,500 | $67,500 | 20.42 | $1,378 | -10.71% |
| 2022 | $67,500 | $67,500 | 22.87 | $1,544 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $67,500 | $67,500 | 22.87 | $1,544 | -1.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.19 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.19 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Imrei Shufer | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 159 | 0.19 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz | NR | Private | 4-10 | 684 | 0.37 |
| Yeshiva Visnitz School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesivta of Yeshiva d'MONSEY | NR | Private | 10-12 | 69 | 0.15 |
| Congregation Ohr Yitzchok | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Congregation Mesifta | NR | Private | 9-10 | 15 | 0.37 |
| Yeshiva Viznitz | NR | Private | 11 | 80 | 0.37 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey
Here are the neighbors for 18 Edwin Lane, Monsey.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 4,066 | ||
| 11 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 3,540 | 12/05/2005 | $10 |
| 33 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 03/31/2015 | $491,000 | |
| 6 Sunrise Dr, Monsey | 2,156 | 08/05/2025 | |
| 4 Maple Ter, Monsey | 15,157 | 01/14/2003 | $275,000 |
| 10 Monsey Blvd, Monsey | |||
| 1 Hana Ln, Monsey | 3,489 | ||
| 8 Maple Ter, Monsey | 3,710 | 01/24/2020 | $10 |
| 8 Sunrise Dr, Monsey | 5,417 | ||
| 1 Hopal Ln, Monsey | 09/13/2024 | $900,000 | |
| 11 Blauvelt Rd, Monsey | 7,481 | 01/05/2017 | $610,000 |
| 5 Sunrise Dr, Monsey | 13,310 | 10/26/2017 | $1,400,000 |
| 13 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 8,916 | 09/20/2024 | $2,200,000 |
| 27 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 10,089 | ||
| 38 Suzanne Dr, Monsey | 4,768 | ||
| 20 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 3,842 | ||
| 17 Edwin Ln, Monsey | 3,511 | 06/10/1998 | $10 |
| 31 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 6,528 | 07/20/2009 | $10 |
| 25 Lenore Ave, Monsey | 884 | 12/31/2012 | $10 |
| 21 Blauvelt Rd, Monsey | 3,423 | 01/10/2023 | $10 |