Rockland County  »  10 Elaine Pl

10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.8-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

Sale date 01/31/2003
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $10,143

Lot & Building Information for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

Building sqft 2,281
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 172 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 172
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977?

10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $10,142.

When was 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold?

10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 09/04/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2003 $10

Title Documents for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/25/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/15/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2024 - D
03/18/2025 - R
Deed
01/06/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
01/06/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2011 - D
03/21/2011 - R
Deed
01/31/2003 - D
04/08/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,143
Market value $61,700
Assessed value $61,700

Assessment History for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $61,700 $61,700 164.39 $10,143 +864.16%
2024 $61,700 $61,700 17.05 $1,052 -16.50%
2023 $61,700 $61,700 20.42 $1,260 -10.71%
2022 $61,700 $61,700 22.87 $1,411 0.00%
2021 $61,700 $61,700 22.87 $1,411 -1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Imrei Shufer NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.38
Imrei Shufer NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.38
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Imrei Shufer NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.38
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48
Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz NR Private 4-10 684 0.58
Talmud Torah Khal Adas Yereim NR Private PK, K-8 349 0.62

Nearest high schools

Congregation Ohr Yitzchok NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Mesivta of Yeshiva d'MONSEY NR Private 10-12 69 0.37
Bais Shifra Miriam NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.48
Talmud Torah Meorhachaim Viznitz NR Private 4-10 684 0.58
Yeshiva Viznitz NR Private 11 80 0.58

Neighbors for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 10 Elaine Place, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Howard Dr, Spring Valley 2,230 05/20/2023 $10
12 Ellish Pkwy, Spring Valley 05/16/2019 $990,000
8 Elaine Pl, Monsey 7,312 02/25/2008 $10
18 Ellish Pkwy, Spring Valley 5,828 03/20/2008 $1,650,000
6 Cucolo Ln, Monsey 20,246 03/04/2021
1 Howard Dr, Spring Valley 07/24/2020 $3,380,000
4 Cucolo Ln, Monsey 2,054 06/12/2017 $10
8 Maple Leaf Rd, Monsey 2,892 10/17/2004
27 Maple Ter, Monsey 13,632 07/31/2019 $1,400,000
191 Remsen Ave, Monsey 1,330 03/15/2023 $10
2 Elaine Pl, Spring Valley 2,711 08/02/2004 $10
7 Howard Dr, Spring Valley 6,852 12/10/2013 $800,000
32 College Rd, Monsey 3,879 01/27/2003 $10
181 Remsen Ave, Monsey 1,970 10/15/2024 $953,000
6 Elaine Pl, Spring Valley 3,270 02/01/2022 $10
136 Horton Dr, Monsey 2,637 01/17/2003 $10
161 Remsen Ave, Monsey 7,754 06/07/2023
50 Cucolo Ln, Monsey
29 Maple Ter, Monsey 12,948 02/10/1999 $241,000