Rockland County  »  10952  »  Route 59  »  185 Route 59

Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Route 59, Monsey
Zip code 10952
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 56.14-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Route 59, Monsey

Property tax $110,215

Lot & Building Information for 185 Route 59, Monsey

Building sqft 17,000
Total sqft 60,870
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 6.29
Buildings on lot 11
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 185 Route 59, Monsey

• • Improvements for 185 Route 59, Monsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Route 59, Monsey

How many square feet does Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 has a total of 17,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952?

Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,241,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Route 59, Monsey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Route 59, Monsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Route 59, Monsey

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 185 Route 59, Monsey

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey, NY 10952. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $110,215
Market value $1,241,000
Assessed value $670,450

Assessment History for 185 Route 59, Monsey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Route 59, Monsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,241,000 $670,450 164.39 $110,215 +864.16%
2024 $1,241,000 $670,450 17.05 $11,431 -16.50%
2023 $1,241,000 $670,450 20.42 $13,691 -10.71%
2022 $1,241,000 $670,450 22.87 $15,333 0.00%
2021 $1,241,000 $670,450 22.87 $15,333 -1.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,019
Median age 19.7
Average household income $107,810
Family households 87.5%
Occupied housing units 11,218
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $879,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Route 59, Monsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Route 59, Monsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Route 59, Monsey

Here are the neighbors for Public Storage - 185 Route 59, Monsey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Remsen St S, Monsey 1,690 07/31/2025
17 Remsen St S, Monsey 03/31/2008 $285,000
511 Central Ave, Monsey
4 Nesher CT, Monsey 1,588 08/30/2011 $10
10 Nesher CT, Monsey 9,230 09/15/2020 $10
1 Roberts Rd, Monsey 1,430 10/31/2016 $10
191 Route 59 Monsey, Monsey 7,634
2 Nesher CT, Monsey 3,498 09/25/2000 $10
12 Nesher CT, Monsey 10,750 07/17/2024 $800,000
21 Remsen St S, Monsey 1,210 02/02/1999 $150,000
10 Roberts Rd, Monsey 02/24/2010 $275,000