Rockland County  »  10986  »  Dunderberg Rd  »  3 Dunderberg Rd

3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove
Zip code 10986
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 10.3-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

Sale date 12/01/2009
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,109

Lot & Building Information for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

Building sqft 3,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

• • Improvements for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986?

3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 is $2,108.

When was 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 was last sold in 12/01/2009 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2009 $555,000
05/15/1998 $309,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2009 - D
12/08/2009 - R
Deed
05/15/1998 - D
05/20/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,109
Market value $769,231
Assessed value $72,000

Assessment History for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $697,071 $67,825 29.29 $1,987 -3.17%
2024 $693,507 $67,825 30.25 $2,052 -15.05%
2023 $578,712 $67,825 35.61 $2,415 -12.57%
2022 $499,816 $67,825 40.73 $2,763 -2.68%
2021 $494,712 $67,825 41.85 $2,838 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Dunderberg Road, Tomkins Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 1.27
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 2.07
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.16
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 2.41
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 2.64

Nearest middle schools