Rockland County  »  10986  »  Rosetown Rd  »  2 Rosetown Rd

2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove
Zip code 10986
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 10.4-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

Sale date 05/02/2019
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $858

Lot & Building Information for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

Building sqft 2,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

• • Improvements for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986?

2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 is $858.

When was 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986 was last sold in 05/02/2019 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2019 $425,000
08/06/2004 $268,000
04/15/2004 $229,745
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/18/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2021 - D
09/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
05/02/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/02/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Deed
06/20/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/23/2018 - D
04/24/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/06/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed
04/15/2004 - D
04/22/2004 - R
Deed
07/29/1993 - D
08/02/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, NY 10986. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $858
Market value $313,034
Assessed value $29,300

Assessment History for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,131 $29,300 29.29 $858 -3.17%
2024 $299,591 $29,300 30.25 $886 -15.05%
2023 $250,000 $29,300 35.61 $1,043 -12.57%
2022 $215,917 $29,300 40.73 $1,193 -2.68%
2021 $213,713 $29,300 41.85 $1,226 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 1.50
Buchanan Verplanck Elementary School 5 Public K, 2-3 291 1.83
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.22
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 2.40
Frank G Lindsey Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1, 4 359 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.22
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 3.51
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.79
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 4.06
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 4.07

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 2.22
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 2.49
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 3.57
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 3.87
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.97

Neighbors for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove

Here are the neighbors for 2 Rosetown Road, Tomkins Cove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Deegan Ln, Tomkins Cove 2,316 02/25/1998 $310,000
59 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,092 04/05/2019 $155,000
4 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,912 12/09/2016 $150,000
101 Rosetown Rd, Stony Point 05/31/2023 $1,210,000
63 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 538 10/25/2000 $5,000
61 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,052 10/25/2000 $190,000
16 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 05/31/2023 $1,210,000
47 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 05/31/2023 $1,210,000
18 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 12/09/2016 $5,000
7 Deegan Ln, Tomkins Cove 2,129
29 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove
35 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 05/31/2023 $1,210,000
55 Rosetown Rd, Stony Point 1,204 07/25/2022 $325,000
50 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,128
57 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,220 12/20/2024 $350,000
8 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,200 11/08/2022 $315,000
54 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,222 02/28/2019 $1
32-40 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 2,316 05/31/2023 $1,210,000
81 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 05/31/2023 $1,210,000
25 Rosetown Rd, Tomkins Cove 05/31/2023 $1,210,000