Rockland County  »  10980  »  Pyngyp Rd  »  25 Pyngyp Rd

25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 14.4-2-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

Sale date 02/05/2003
Sale price $612,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,258

Lot & Building Information for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

Building sqft 3,291
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.17
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district North Rockland

Other Property Data for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980?

25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,100, the tax amount paid for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $2,258.

When was 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 02/05/2003 for $612,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2003 $612,500
10/03/2000 $1
01/13/1995 $366,735
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/22/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
06/22/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
02/05/2003 - D
02/06/2003 - R
Deed
10/03/2000 - D
10/18/2000 - R
Deed
01/13/1995 - D
01/17/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,258
Market value $823,718
Assessed value $77,100

Assessment History for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $792,395 $77,100 29.29 $2,258 -3.17%
2024 $788,344 $77,100 30.25 $2,332 -15.05%
2023 $657,850 $77,100 35.61 $2,746 -12.57%
2022 $568,165 $77,100 40.73 $3,140 -2.68%
2021 $562,363 $77,100 41.85 $3,227 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Pyngyp Road, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.10
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 1.14
Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.21
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 1.63

Nearest middle schools