Rockland County  »  10980  »  Wayne Ave  »  1 Wayne Ave

1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 15.2-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

Sale date 03/10/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $967

Lot & Building Information for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 115 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 115
Depth 125
Year built 1780
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980?

1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1780 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $966.

When was 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 03/10/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2022 $1
08/21/2019 $380,000
05/15/2006 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2022 - D
03/10/2022 - R
Deed
08/21/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Deed
05/15/2006 - D
05/22/2006 - R
Deed
03/27/2006 - D
05/22/2006 - R
Deed
04/28/1995 - D
05/01/1995 - R
Deed
07/26/1994 - D
08/01/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $967
Market value $352,564
Assessed value $33,000

Assessment History for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,157 $33,000 29.29 $967 -3.17%
2024 $337,423 $33,000 30.25 $998 -15.05%
2023 $281,570 $33,000 35.61 $1,175 -12.57%
2022 $243,183 $33,000 40.73 $1,344 -2.68%
2021 $240,700 $33,000 41.85 $1,381 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 0.51
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.35
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 1.42
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.35
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 3.09
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 3.14
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 3.43
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 4.31

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 1.35
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 2.60
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 2.82
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 4.65
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.78

Neighbors for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point

Here are the neighbors for 1 Wayne Avenue, Stony Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Skinner CT, Tomkins Cove 1,444 07/25/2023 $525,000
8 Free Hill Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,444 01/14/2026 $675,839
160 Bulsontown Rd, Stony Point 4,076 12/11/2025 $10
200 Bulsontown Rd, Stony Point 2,998 09/08/2023 $837,000
243-245 N Liberty Dr, Tomkins Cove 4,362 01/03/2024 $1,150,000
16 Free Hill Rd, Tomkins Cove 2,388 02/07/2011 $1
3-5 Wayne Ave, Stony Point 1,582 08/18/2025
180 Bulsontown Rd, Stony Point 2,390
190 Bulsontown Rd, Stony Point 1,704 03/30/2021 $410,000
233 N Liberty Dr, Tomkins Cove 2,666 06/10/2003 $1
145 Wayne Ave, Stony Point 2,072 05/20/2019 $405,000
142 Bulsontown Rd, Stony Point 2,602 11/01/2006 $500,000
170 Bulsontown Rd, Stony Point
150 Bulsontown Rd, Stony Point 1,303 11/18/2022 $450,000
2 Skinner CT, Tomkins Cove 1,872 05/26/1994 $225,000
2 Free Hill Rd, Tomkins Cove 1,572 01/12/2026 $684,382
4 Franck Rd, Stony Point 2,132
235-241 N Liberty Dr, Tomkins Cove 3,168 05/05/2017 $725,000
8 Buckberg Rd, Stony Point
259 N Liberty Dr, Tomkins Cove