New York City  »  11414  »  102nd St  »  15645 102nd St

156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156-45 102nd Street
Neighborhood Old Howard Beach
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 14172-0099

Sales & Tax Overview for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,761

Lot & Building Information for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,277
Building dimensions 21 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 102 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.43 Miles
Closest fire station 1.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,277 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,080, the tax amount paid for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $4,568. For the next year, the tax amount for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $4,761.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025031000407001)
11/21/2014 - D
01/06/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014123001128002)
11/21/2014 - D
01/06/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2014123001128001)
05/10/2010 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010051001197001)
04/23/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010042700501001)
01/12/2009 - D
02/05/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009011200075001)
12/09/2005 - D
12/27/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005121400816001)
06/28/1995 - R Mortgage
(4870004762187)
05/03/1995 - D
12/06/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004110301936001)
08/23/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4630004396363)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,568
Estimated property tax: $4,761
Tax assessor's market value: $768,000
Assessed value: $46,080
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $768,000 $46,080 $23,021 19.843% $5,949 $4,568 +135.64%
2024/25 $675,000 $40,500 $9,652 20.085% $5,958 $1,939 +7.89%
2023/24 $677,000 $40,620 $8,946 20.085% $5,699 $1,797 +4.66%
2022/23 $597,000 $35,820 $8,453 20.309% $5,501 $1,717 +6.50%
2021/22 $495,000 $29,700 $8,077 19.963% $5,149 $1,612 -1.44%

Permits for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/04/2017 Alteration type 1
05/31/2000 Alteration type 3
01/24/1997 Alteration type 3
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Old Howard Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Howard Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Howard Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$701,658
-14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$460
4.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & 159th Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.151
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 102 St /158 Av
Distance (miles) 0.019

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 526 0.22
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 526 0.22
Ave Maria Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Ave Maria Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
P.S. 377 5 No Public PK, K-5 495 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 202 Robert H Goddard 5 Yes Public 5-8 882 0.94
Ave Maria Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 No Public PK, K-8 526 0.22
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 No Public PK, K-8 642 0.70
Our Lady of Grace Religious Ed NR No Private PK-8 209 0.84

Nearest high schools

John Adams High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,366 1.16
Goddard High School For Communication Arts & Technology 6 No Public 9-12 605 0.94
EPIC HIGH SCHOOL-SOUTH 4 No Public 9-12 400 1.20
Al-Ihsan Academy NR No Private PK-12 508 1.40
High School Construction Trades Engineering And Architecture 8 No Public 9-12 1,075 1.92

Neighbors for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach

Here are the neighbors for 156-45 102nd Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159-16 96th St, Howard Beach 1,178 11/06/2018 $477,000
159-54 95th St, Howard Beach 1,731 07/27/2018
102-11 158th Ave, Howard Beach 2,156 05/15/2013 $530,000
158-31 102nd St, Howard Beach 1,152 10/31/2015
159-10 95th St, Howard Beach 1,898 02/14/2019
159-40 95th St, Howard Beach 1,736 11/29/2023 $725,000
159-01 95th St, Howard Beach 2,288 06/09/1983
95-14 159th Ave, Howard Beach 2,024 04/14/2025
156-51 102nd St, Howard Beach 1,332 08/06/2015 $380,000
158-19 102nd St, Howard Beach 1,340 05/14/2018
159-20 95th St, Howard Beach 2,217 01/26/2005 $10
102-09 158th Ave, Howard Beach 2,156 01/13/2017
158-05 102nd St, Howard Beach 1,098 05/29/2001
159-25 Cross Bay Blvd, Howard Beach 4,336 12/30/2005 $406,583
158-01 102nd St, Howard Beach 1,421 09/27/1991
159-02 95th St, Howard Beach 2,698 04/02/2002
159-33 Cross Bay Blvd, Howard Beach 09/02/2014 $700,000
156-53 102nd St, Howard Beach 1,460 01/31/2019
158-13 102nd St, Howard Beach 1,395 08/20/1985
158-39 102nd St, Howard Beach 900 01/03/1997