129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information
129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 129 Jay Street, Stony Point |
| Zip code | 10980 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Stony Point |
| Parcel ID | 15.4-1-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/13/2024 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,318 |
Lot & Building Information for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
| Building sqft | 1,405 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.51 |
| Depth | 135 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | North Rockland |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,405 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $45,000, the tax amount paid for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $1,318.
When was 129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 03/13/2024 for $1.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
Access detailed property tax data for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,318 |
| Market value | $480,769 |
| Assessed value | $45,000 |
Assessment History for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $425,488 | $41,400 | 29.29 | $1,213 | -3.17% |
| 2024 | $423,313 | $41,400 | 30.25 | $1,252 | -15.05% |
| 2023 | $353,242 | $41,400 | 35.61 | $1,474 | -12.57% |
| 2022 | $305,085 | $41,400 | 40.73 | $1,686 | -2.68% |
| 2021 | $301,969 | $41,400 | 41.85 | $1,733 | -2.81% |
Stony Point residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Point Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 725 | 0.06 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 0.91 | |
| James A Farley Elementary School | 5 | Public | 4-6 | 538 | 0.95 |
| Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.57 |
| Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.57 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 0.91 | |
| St Gregory Barbarigo School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 2.58 |
| Fieldstone Secondary School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 1,247 | 2.74 |
| St Peter's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 316 | 2.97 |
| Peekskill Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 794 | 4.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | 214 | 0.91 | |
| North Rockland High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 2,687 | 2.16 |
| Hendrick Hudson High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 727 | 3.00 |
| Peekskill High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,017 | 5.02 |
| Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 121 | 5.16 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point
Here are the neighbors for 129 Jay Street, Stony Point.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 117 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,830 | 01/27/2017 | $1 |
| 112 W Main St, Stony Point | 1,200 | 01/25/2021 | $225,000 |
| 135 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,794 | 06/22/2016 | $288,000 |
| 119 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,925 | 04/18/2018 | $295,000 |
| 115 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,488 | ||
| 28 Van Buren St, Stony Point | 2,626 | 01/19/2021 | $1 |
| 123 Jay St, Stony Point | 2,442 | 12/29/2015 | |
| 137 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,276 | 06/27/2022 | $475,000 |
| 27 Van Buren St, Stony Point | 3,042 | 08/18/1993 | $278,000 |
| 23 Van Buren St, Stony Point | 3,042 | 04/19/1995 | $315,500 |
| 113 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,525 | ||
| 110 W Main St, Stony Point | 1,080 | 08/01/2023 | $1 |
| 7 Gurnee Dr, Stony Point | 47,838 | ||
| 127 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,706 | 03/10/2025 | $575,000 |
| 125 Jay St, Stony Point | 1,527 | 09/25/2025 | |
| 106 W Main St, Stony Point | 2,360 | ||
| 25 Van Buren St, Stony Point | 2,660 | 07/18/2014 | $445,000 |
| 22 Van Buren St, Stony Point | 2,629 | 06/17/1997 | $330,000 |
| 24 Van Buren St, Stony Point | 2,576 | 12/03/1993 | $249,000 |
| 26 Van Buren St, Stony Point | 2,576 | 04/26/1993 | $239,900 |