Rockland County  »  10980  »  Wood Ave  »  8 Wood Ave

8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 15.20-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

Sale date 09/28/2018
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,306

Lot & Building Information for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

Building sqft 2,237
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980?

8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $1,306.

When was 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 09/28/2018 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2018 $425,000
11/19/1997 $218,000
08/25/1996 $46,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/22/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
01/22/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2020 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
10/18/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/28/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed
09/28/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed
09/28/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
11/19/1997 - D
11/24/1997 - R
Deed
08/25/1996 - D
09/04/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,306
Market value $476,496
Assessed value $44,600

Assessment History for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,376 $44,600 29.29 $1,306 -3.17%
2024 $456,033 $44,600 30.25 $1,349 -15.05%
2023 $380,546 $44,600 35.61 $1,588 -12.57%
2022 $328,666 $44,600 40.73 $1,817 -2.68%
2021 $325,310 $44,600 41.85 $1,867 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Wood Avenue, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.08
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 0.89
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 1.07
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 1.09
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.08
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 2.09