Rockland County  »  10980  »  Blanchard Rd  »  39 Blanchard Rd

39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 19.1-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

Sale date 03/24/2021
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,224

Lot & Building Information for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.98
Lot dimensions 441 ft X 147 ft
Frontage 441
Depth 147
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district North Rockland

Other Property Data for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980?

39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,800, the tax amount paid for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $1,224.

When was 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 03/24/2021 for $20,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2021 $20,000
04/25/2019 $355,000
03/24/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/24/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2021 - D
04/05/2021 - R
Deed
04/25/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Deed
03/24/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/16/2005 - D
09/29/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,224
Market value $446,581
Assessed value $41,800

Assessment History for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,599 $41,800 29.29 $1,224 -3.17%
2024 $427,403 $41,800 30.25 $1,264 -15.05%
2023 $356,655 $41,800 35.61 $1,488 -12.57%
2022 $308,032 $41,800 40.73 $1,703 -2.68%
2021 $304,887 $41,800 41.85 $1,749 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Blanchard Road, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Grove Middle School 5 Public 4-6 557 1.02
Thiells Elementary School 3 Public K-3 645 1.97
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 2.07
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 2.44

Nearest middle schools