Rockland County  »  10980  »  W Main St  »  131 W Main St

131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 West Main Street, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 15.19-1-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/12/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $266

Lot & Building Information for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

Building sqft 1,961
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 62 ft X 224 ft
Frontage 62
Depth 224
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district North Rockland

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980?

131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,961 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,300, the tax amount paid for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $1,268.

When was 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 06/12/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/1997 $1

Title Documents for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/12/1997 - D
06/12/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,268
Current property tax $266
Market value $462,607
Assessed value $43,300

Assessment History for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,015 $43,300 29.29 $1,268 -3.17%
2024 $442,740 $43,300 30.25 $1,310 -15.05%
2023 $369,454 $43,300 35.61 $1,542 -12.57%
2022 $319,086 $43,300 40.73 $1,764 -2.68%
2021 $315,828 $43,300 41.85 $1,812 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 0.50
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.59
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 0.64
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.07
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.59
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.95
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 2.30
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 2.44
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 5.19

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.59
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 1.65
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 3.35
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 5.47
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 5.52

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

Here are the neighbors for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Heights Rd, Stony Point 1,440 07/02/2014 $305,000
8 Heights Rd, Stony Point 2,100 10/21/2010 $1
133 W Main St, Stony Point 2,244 11/24/2021 $630,000
67 Jay St, Stony Point 1,703 08/26/2004 $445,000
125 W Main St, Stony Point 11/20/2019 $1
10 Heights Rd, Stony Point 2,155 06/02/2022 $1
136 W Main St, Stony Point 1,840 06/25/2014 $320,000
69 Jay St, Stony Point 1,696
135 W Main St, Stony Point 2,004 03/18/2016 $285,000
20 Franklin Dr, Stony Point 1,216 02/28/2011 $363,000
112 Blanchard Rd, Stony Point 2,356 06/08/2018 $1
129 W Main St, Stony Point 2,060 04/05/2017 $350,000
141 W Main St, Stony Point 1,028 05/17/2021 $335,000
418 Old Gate Hill Rd, Stony Point 2,152 11/04/2015 $10
127 W Main St, Stony Point 11/20/2019 $1
65 Jay St, Stony Point 1,500 08/31/2021 $450,000
2 Heights Rd, Stony Point 1,422
137 W Main St, Stony Point 1,420
139 W Main St, Stony Point 1,547 01/30/2015 $240,000
120 W Main St, Stony Point

Nearby ZIP Codes for 131 West Main Street, Stony Point

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report