Rockland County  »  10980  »  Summit Ave  »  11 Summit Ave

11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 15.19-2-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/20/2003
Sale price $242,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $789

Lot & Building Information for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

Building sqft 1,353
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district North Rockland

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980?

11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,353 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,300, the tax amount paid for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $916.

When was 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 06/20/2003 for $242,500.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2003 $242,500

Title Documents for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/20/2003 - D
06/23/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $917
Current property tax $789
Market value $334,402
Assessed value $31,300

Assessment History for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,686 $31,300 29.29 $917 -3.17%
2024 $320,041 $31,300 30.25 $947 -15.05%
2023 $267,065 $31,300 35.61 $1,115 -12.57%
2022 $230,656 $31,300 40.73 $1,275 -2.68%
2021 $228,301 $31,300 41.85 $1,310 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.45
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 0.57
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 0.70
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 1.25
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.45
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 2.08
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 2.44
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 2.51
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 5.00

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.45
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 1.86
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 3.14
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 5.32
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 5.48

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

Here are the neighbors for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Tomkins Ave, Stony Point 1,118 03/21/2022
7 Summit Ave, Stony Point 1,680
39 Wood Ave, Stony Point 1,888 10/12/2005 $1
25 N Liberty Dr, Stony Point 9,168
28 Jay St, Stony Point 2,178 07/01/2002 $1
73 Tomkins Ave, Stony Point 3,254 08/18/1999 $150,000
33-35 Wood Ave, Stony Point 2,768 04/25/2025 $950,000
65-67 Tomkins Ave, Stony Point 1,248 06/06/2022 $1
9 Hoover Pl, Stony Point 1,664 02/20/2025 $515,000
29 N Liberty Dr, Stony Point 1,922 07/02/2021 $1
30 Jay St, Stony Point 1,092 07/02/2024 $1
63 Tomkins Ave, Stony Point 1,200 02/08/2006 $376,000
69 Tomkins Ave, Stony Point 816 07/28/2004 $1
7 Hoover Pl, Stony Point 1,000 07/02/2003 $212,000
32 Jay St, Stony Point 1,564 11/13/2020 $374,000
16 Bayview Dr, Stony Point 1,605 12/15/2017 $280,000
9 Summit Ave, Stony Point 1,276 02/01/2007 $387,500
49 Tomkins Ave, Stony Point 1,880 03/06/2021
15 N Liberty Dr, Stony Point 3,406 05/03/2012 $490,000
25 Spring St, Stony Point 1,968 03/07/2024 $1

Nearby ZIP Codes for 11 Summit Avenue, Stony Point

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report