Rockland County  »  10980  »  Highview Ave  »  9 Highview Ave

9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 20.7-3-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

Sale date 01/27/2025
Sale price $549,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,236

Lot & Building Information for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

Building sqft 1,190
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 125
Year built 1922
Year last altered 2024
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980?

9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $1,236.

When was 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 01/27/2025 for $549,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2025 $549,000
02/08/2024 $300,000
12/03/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/27/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Correction mortgage)
01/27/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Correction mortgage)
01/27/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/27/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Deed
02/08/2024 - D
12/05/2024 - R
Deed
(Rerecorded deed)
02/08/2024 - D
02/28/2024 - R
Deed
12/03/2001 - D
01/04/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,236
Market value $450,855
Assessed value $42,200

Assessment History for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,710 $42,200 29.29 $1,236 -3.17%
2024 $431,493 $42,200 30.25 $1,277 -15.05%
2023 $360,068 $42,200 35.61 $1,503 -12.57%
2022 $310,980 $42,200 40.73 $1,719 -2.68%
2021 $307,805 $42,200 41.85 $1,766 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Highview Avenue, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.39
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 0.67
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 0.85
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.97
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.39