Rockland County  »  10980  »  Central Dr  »  8 Central Dr

8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Central Drive, Stony Point
Zip code 10980
County Rockland
Municipality Stony Point
Parcel ID 20.7-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

Sale date 08/24/2021
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,169

Lot & Building Information for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

Building sqft 2,305
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 100
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

• • Improvements for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980?

8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980 is $1,168.

When was 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980 was last sold in 08/24/2021 for $530,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2021 $530,000
08/22/1994 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/20/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/20/2022 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/24/2021 - D
12/07/2021 - R
Deed
08/22/1994 - D
10/12/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, NY 10980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,169
Market value $426,282
Assessed value $39,900

Assessment History for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,072 $39,900 29.29 $1,169 -3.17%
2024 $407,975 $39,900 30.25 $1,207 -15.05%
2023 $340,444 $39,900 35.61 $1,421 -5.46%
2022 $271,923 $36,900 40.73 $1,503 -2.68%
2021 $269,147 $36,900 41.85 $1,544 -2.81%

Stony Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$640,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$316
3.3% YoY
Rockland County Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stony Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Stony Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Rockland County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.41
James A Farley Elementary School 5 Public 4-6 538 0.70
West Haverstraw Elementary School 2 Public K-3 742 0.85
Stony Point Elementary School 3 Public K-6 725 0.97
Children Of Mary Nursery & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 44 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.41
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.70
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 2.07
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 2.34
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 5.31

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private 214 0.41
North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 1.65
Hendrick Hudson High School 8 Public 9-12 727 3.35
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 5.29
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 5.32

Neighbors for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point

Here are the neighbors for 8 Central Drive, Stony Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Central Dr, Stony Point 1,575 10/30/2017 $296,000
35 S Liberty Dr, Stony Point 6,392 11/13/2014 $650,000
261 Willow Grove Rd, Stony Point 4,220 08/22/2008 $286,000
133 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,243 09/08/1995 $195,000
125 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,785 11/14/2017 $334,000
141 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,512 04/04/2000 $1
12 Central Dr, Stony Point 937 06/30/2021 $385,000
47 S Liberty Dr, Stony Point 13,016 04/02/2009 $1,000,000
241 Willow Grove Rd, Stony Point 1,852 05/10/2010 $1
10 Central Dr, Stony Point 1,350 01/26/2009 $275,000
251 Willow Grove Rd, Stony Point 2,520 09/09/1994 $325,000
137 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,848 09/29/2022 $470,000
49 S Liberty Dr, Stony Point
16 Central Dr, Stony Point 2,026 08/04/2010 $410,000
20 Sullivan Dr, Stony Point 1,860 10/20/2006 $447,000
127 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,902 12/07/2023
135 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,643 09/07/2018 $375,000
43 S Liberty Dr, Stony Point 2,805 02/28/2023 $750,000
145 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,629 10/17/2003 $379,000
143 Central Hwy, Stony Point 1,991 01/17/2002 $265,000